題名: 圖書館自助服務經營模式之創新:讀者可及性、方便性的改進

關鍵詞: 自助行動圖書館  ;  公共空間可及性  ;  自助式服務科技

摘要: 受惠於資訊科技及精密機械設備的進步,圖書館產業經營模式尚有創新的空間與機會,其中自助式服務科技將是非常值得開發的創新經營模式。對於公共空間設計的要求,從使用者的角度出發,設計者應試圖創造空間的開放性,並結合或平衡其他活動佔用的可能,反應社會生活的多樣性,提供市民有益的娛樂及消遣活動,以創造都市環境正面的價值,使大眾享有免費、自由與溝通交流的使用空間。本研究開發之可組合式自助行動圖書館系統,具有讀者可直接借書、預約借/取書及還書自動上架之功能。本系統整合RFID無線辨識科技及精密機械手臂系統,可全自動借書、出書、還書、補書。本系統由一座控制主櫃加上若干座儲書櫃所組成,控制主櫃與儲書櫃採模組化設計,可自由搭配一座主櫃加一至三座儲書櫃,適合各種公共空間使用。本系統可安裝於圖書館本館以外的適當公共空間,擴大圖書館服務範圍與時間,增加公共空間可及性及應用自助式服務科技,並可與圖書館資訊系統整合連線。

Thanks to the improvement of information technology and precision machines, much space and more opportunities for innovation have been allowed in models for library management. In particular, self-service technology is an innovative operation strategy which is worth exploring. In regard to public space, designers should try to keep the space open and to combine or make a balance between different functions of the space so as to reflect the diversity of the community, provide healthy entertainments for the public, create positive value in the city and offer the public a free venue where they can freely express their thoughts and opinions. The self-service library system developed by this research not only allows readers to borrow, reserve, pick up and return book directly, but can also retrieve books. The system, integrated with the Radio Frequency Identification technology and an automated system that uses a robotic arm, can handle tasks ranging from borrowing, adding, returning and replacing books. The system is composed of a main control shelf and several book shelves adopting a modular design. The main shelf can be freely combined with one to three book shelves in order to be suitable for different types of public space. The system can be installed in other appropriate public space other than the area of this library. This will not only expand the service area and operation hours of the library, increase public space accessibility and apply self-service technology, but also connect to the entire library information system.