題名: 博物館出版之知識典藏與數位時代傳播策略:國立故宮博物院個案研析

關鍵詞: 出版產業 ; 政府出版 ; 博物館出版 ; 印刷工藝 ; 數位化 ; Publishing industry ; Government publishing ; Museum publishing ; Printing technology ; Digitalization

摘要: 博物館是典藏文物並傳播知識的機構,其出版品一向是傳播知識的重要管道之一。國立故宮博物院出版歷史悠久,但隨著資訊科技發達、閱讀形式改變、政府推動開放政策等因素,對其出版品內容與出版樣態、形式等產生了漸進且巨大的影響,其中又以參與政府推動的數位典藏國家型科技計畫,成為改變整體出版的關鍵。本文透過故宮出版的知識典藏背景,分析今日故宮出版在編輯、印刷、銷售的三大結構,並藉上述背景探討故宮近年在資訊科技影響下所遇到的困境,及如何應用自行出版品的精品化、限量化與獨特化,以及非自行出版品的授權及委外行銷數位出版等方法因應時代困境,據以歸納出其出版策略與積極調整出版方向之實踐,期能分享予博物館、圖書館與檔案館相關領域作為出版發展之借鑑。

National Palace Museum publications originally included journals, academic research, selected topics and exhibition related catalogues. However, with the recent development of several national digital database projects and the progress of printing technology, the content of the publications and the printing results have been affected, and the types of publications has also become diversified. This article introduces the publications of National Palace Museum in various periods, as well as the publishing process of editing, printing, and sales, and explores the difficulties encountered in the recent years. Recently, the trend of publications development has been to adjust the overall publishing direction through the boutiqueization, limited quantity and uniqueness of museum publications and the licensing strategies of various authorization methods and cooperation with digital company.