題名: 中國銳實力對澳洲安全的衝擊:楔式戰略的觀點

關鍵詞: 經濟滲透  ;  政治干預  ;  銳實力  ;  楔式戰略

摘要: 隨著中國在國際上的快速崛起,印太區域國家幾乎都已經感受到了中國政治經濟的影響力與滲透力,位於南太平洋區域的澳洲當然也不例外。近年來,北京當局正以所謂的「銳實力」來滲透澳洲政治、經濟與社會,這因此也引起坎培拉當局對北京的魅力攻勢經濟外交提高警覺性,對中國無所不用其極的滲透與干預手段,澳洲也以修正國安法及制訂外國影響力透明化法案等方式因應之。因為澳洲的國家安全是奠基在以美國為中心的多邊安全同盟基礎上,一旦中國共產黨滲透到澳洲的政府決策與安全系統,這不僅將會破壞澳洲的民主政治發展,亦會弱化同盟國對澳洲的信賴,進而影響到澳洲國家安全的建構。北京究竟如何操作銳實力來影響澳洲?坎培拉又要如何因應?為了能深入探討這個問題,所以本研究將嘗試採用「楔式戰略」的觀點來進行初步分析。

Given the strategic expansion of China and the strategic need of the United States in the Indo-Pacific region, Australia in recent years has rapidly emerged as a geopolitical hotspot and a pivot power. With the rise of China in the international arena, almost all countries in the region have already felt the pressure of the economic influence and political interference from China. Australia in the South Pacific region is no exception. China is infiltrating Australia`s politics, economy, society and culture with the so-called "sharp power" which has become a catch-up of international relations research referring to external influence targeting democracies. Beijing`s behavior has also caused Canberra to be more vigilant about the "economic diplomacy" means of charm offensive from this red giant, since Australia`s national security is significantly based on the US-centered multilateral security alliance. Once China successfully penetrates Australia`s political system, this will weaken allies` trust in Australia and shake up Australia`s national security. How does Beijing operate sharp power to influence Australia? To explore such question in depth, this initial study examines China`s sharp power in Australia by using the perspective of wedge strategy.