題名: 為何選擇就讀軍警院校?公共服務動機的角色

關鍵詞: 工作保障 ; 公共服務動機 ; 軍警院校 ; 職業選擇 ; 行政管理 ; job security ; public service motivation ; Police/Military Academy ; occupational choice ; administrative management

摘要: 本研究旨在探討工作保障以及公共服務動機,對台灣青年學子軍警院校的就讀選擇有何影響,並進一步分析個別公共服務動機構面的解釋力。由於不同科系的學生在公共服務動機的程度上,可能先天便存有差異,為控制學科屬性的影響,筆者針對全台灣2015學年度入學之行政管理相關科系大一新生進行問卷調查(合計共27校31系1,791位新生),並進一步將之區分為一般大學院校與軍警院校學生兩類。邏輯斯迴歸分析結果指出,工作保障仍是吸引台灣青年學子選擇就讀軍警院校的重要因素,整體公共服務動機對於軍警院校就讀選擇的解釋力則相對有限。但若進一步將公共服務動機拆解成不同構面,則可發現希望能投入公共服務的程度越高,選擇就讀軍警院校的可能性也越高;但越渴望能參與政策制定的青年學子,則越不會選擇就讀軍警院校。上述研究發現,除了能與過去公共服務動機文獻中,「吸引-選擇-留任」相關研究進行對話,也能為軍警院校學生的招募,提供實務上的建議。

This study aims to investigate the extent to which job security and public service motivation (PSM) determines the decision to join the Cadets among youths in Taiwan. Particular attention is paid to the explanatory power of the individual dimensions of PSM. The data for this study come from a survey of 1,791 freshmen at 27 different universities in 2015 who majored in public administration. The respondents include students who attended general universities and those who attended the Police/Military Academy. Our analysis shows that job security is still an important reason attracting the youths to join the Cadets, while overall PSM has only a limited explanatory power. However, it is found that Attraction to Public Service (APS) and Attraction to Policy Making (APM) are significantly associated with the students` decisions if further dividing the concept of PSM into different dimensions. Respondents having a higher level of APS are more likely to join the Cadets, whereas those having a higher level of APM are less likely to do so. Our finding suggests that we should revisit Perry & Wise`s (1990) hypothesis of attraction-selection-attrition and offers practical advice about recruitment policy for the Police/Military Academy.