題名: 卡繆的荒謬哲學與戲劇實踐:以《卡里古拉》為例

關鍵詞: 卡繆  ;  卡里古拉  ;  荒謬哲學  ;  虛無主義  ;  現代悲劇

摘要: 《荒謬》這個詞彙因卡繆的著作《薛西佛斯的神話》而引起相當的關注,並形成一種獨特的現代哲學思想,但荒謬哲學所指的荒謬與日常通俗定義下的荒謬不同,其特殊的意義為何?本文首先要追溯荒謬哲學與虛無主義的關聯,接著透過對《薛西佛斯的神話》的研究,歸納卡繆所給予荒謬一詞的新內涵,並指出荒謬哲學的多種內在矛盾。本論文的另一個研究重點在於分析卡繆的戲劇作品《卡里古拉》。除了要對卡繆為何選擇以此歷史傳奇暴君作為荒謬人的化身提出解釋,也要對這個作品的晦暗處進行釋疑。在這部分的分析將指出《卡里古拉》與荒謬哲學書寫的對應關係。這個比較研究除了在於探討卡繆如何透過戲劇作品來呈現其荒謬哲學,更重要的研究新意則在於探討荒謬哲學理論與它在戲劇實踐上的差異性。

Camus`s book "The myth of Sisyphus" draws our attention to the word "absurd". Attributed to Camus, absurd and thus considered to be a new modern philosophical thought. But what is the meaning of the absurd in philosophical terms and how it differs in the meaning of everyday language. In this paper, we first traced the history of this absurd philosophy with the influence of nihilism, and then through the study of the myth of Sisyphus, analyzes the new connotation of the word absurd given by Camus and attempted to explore the various contradictions of absurd philosophy. Another study of this paper focuses on analysis of Camus`s dramatic work "Caligula". In addition to explaining why did Camus choose the legendary tyrant as the embodiment of his absurd philosophy, it is also necessary to clarify the darkness or the meaning of the absurd in this play. The analysis in this section will point out the correspondence between Caligula and the philosophical writing about the absurd. This study aims to present how Camus express the philosophy of the absurd through drama, but the more important research topic is to explore the difference between this absurd philosophical theory and its dramatic practice.