題名: 《猶太少女朵拉》中的檔案拼圖與生命書寫

關鍵詞: 蒙迪安諾  ;  檔案敘述  ;  記憶與遺忘  ;  屠猶歷史  ;  生命書寫

摘要: 法國當代作家蒙迪安諾(Patrick Modiano)的小說以回憶與遺忘為辯證主軸,從城市街景、歷史的見證紀錄、國家的機密檔案中構思小說的敘述元素。1997年出版的《猶太少女朵拉》(Dora Bruder)透過重新拼湊一位魂斷集中營的猶太少女朵拉的生平片段(舊報紙的尋人啟事、市政廳的個人檔案、寄宿所的個人資料、從集中營寄出的殘缺信簡),賦予這位陌生女子重見天日的契機,將她自歷史滅絕的鎔爐中抽釋出來。表面上這樣的書寫成就了一段他者的傳記,正如同名人物的標題所示 ; 實際上,小說聚焦於敘述者調查、蒐集與重組的過程,從一個原本是無名氏的猶太少女出發,敘述者在拼湊的過程不斷回憶起自己相同年紀時的成長經驗,對昔日地景的緬懷,同時也藉由朵拉這位消匿在集中營的少女,召喚起德軍佔領期間恐怖統治下猶太族裔的集體命運與創傷。蒙迪安諾賦予檔案召喚的能力,調查像是一種召魂術,書寫這個調查的過程除了了解自己,也讓個人與集體的命運牽連在一起。本文試圖探尋小說中歷史檔案如何與個人記憶形成對話,成為文本譜寫的驅動力,開展出尋覓∕調查(quête∕enquête)的歷程。此外,檔案與歷史真相的關係是透過敘述者敏銳的意識與身體力行才得以連結,成為串聯過去與現在、遺忘與記憶、真實與虛構、殘缺與完整的重要中介者,本文最後將探討蒙迪安諾如何運用感性召喚的詩意手法,使散迭、匿名、消音、覆滅的生命捲土重來,獲得再生的可能。

Memory and lost memory were considered as the main topics of debate in the modern French writer Patrick Modiano`s novel. Modiano used city`s scenery of streets, historical evidences and national confidential files as the fiction elements in his novel. Published in 1997, the novel named "Dora Bruder" was composed of past patchworks from a Jewish lady Dora Bruder`s life, she lost her life in the concentration camps. The unknown Dora Bruder`s life was revitalized through novelistic interpretation of certain selected life traces such as the information from the search column of newspaper, the citizen`s file gathered in the town hall, the personal information left in different lodgings, the incomplete letters left from the concentration camps. The lady as a stranger buried in the furnace of the human extinction was rediscovered, given a new life in fiction. In appearance, Modiano pursuit the autobiographical clues of Dora Bruder, in fact, the novel focused on the process of investigation, collection and re-composition by the narrator. From the beginning, tracking the unknown Jewish lady through the past life patching, the narrator kept recalling his personal experience and mused his youth as the same age as the protagonist. Dora, a lady vanished in the concentration camp, as a track that the narrator recalled the Jewish destiny after the Holocaust. Modiano designated the file to be able to recall, made the investigation as a conjuration; the writing as a process of investigation, which resulted in not only comprehension of himself, but also relating the personal life with the human destiny.