題名: 雙重底本的抉擇:《木偶奇遇記》的轉譯現象

關鍵詞: 科洛迪  ;  《木偶奇遇記》  ;  徐調孚  ;  雙重/多重底本  ;  轉譯

摘要: 科洛迪(Carlo Collodi,1826-1890)的《木偶奇遇記》在1927年第一次譯介到中國,譯者為徐調孚(1901-1981),以2個英文譯本為底本轉譯而來。這類採用雙重或多重底本的間接翻譯,在翻譯史上並不罕見,其現象顯然比單一原作直接翻譯更為複雜。2種底本孰輕孰重,內容不同如何抉擇,都是譯者要面對的問題。本研究利用文本細讀法與批判論述分析法,描述譯者面對雙重底本時採用的策略,例如選擇淡化暴力的底本或是加總2個底本的內容等;其次分析採用這些策略可能的原因及效應,最後則探究譯者翻譯觀、兒童觀與當時的歷史脈絡之間的關係。整體而言,雙重底本是譯者選擇轉譯又想力求周全忠實之下的特殊現象,面對2個底本的差異,譯者會根據不同情況採取不同策略,在策略彼此出現矛盾時,譯者重視資訊周全、邏輯正確的原則還是優先於淡化暴力及精簡篇幅的傾向。

As one of the most translated children`s books in the world, The Adventures of Pinocchio (Le avventure di Pinocchio), written by Carlo Collodi (1826-1890) in 1883, was first translated into Chinese by Xu Tiaofu (1901-1981) based on two English translations. Using dual or multiple mediating texts as the source texts for translation is not rare in Chinese translation history, and this phenomenon, compared with the one involving translation from one single source text, is more complicated. The translator needs to evaluate more than one text and select the content that he/she would like to translate. In this study, through close reading and critical discourse analysis, I investigate how Xu made decisions when he was faced with differences between the two mediating texts. This paper explores how he made his decisions, such as choosing to translate the less violent description between the two mediating texts or combining both texts to make the ultimate target text more complete, and analyzes the possible reasons and effects. Finally, it examines the relationship between the translator`s views on translation and children`s needs and the historical context at the time. Overall, Xu used two mediating texts to produce a relatively complete and faithful translation when he was doing compilative indirect translation. Facing differences between the two source texts, he adopted varied strategies according to different considerations, but he gave priority to complete messages and logical narration, rather than less violent descriptions for young readers or concise content due to length constraint for publication purpose.