題名: 《清華六.鄭武夫人規孺子》札記

關鍵詞: 《清華六》 ; 〈鄭武夫人規孺子〉 ; 字詞考釋 ; 楚簡

摘要: 文主要圍繞《清華六.鄭武夫人規孺子》進行討論,除了針對部分字詞、句義嘗試提出新說外,也就若干句段進行譯解,茲以三面向概要如下:一、個別字詞釋讀,如考釋簡1、12「規」字為規畫義,將簡3「姚聞」釋讀為「弔問」,另外也對於「卑耳」、「共」、「爯」等字詞進行考釋;二、語言結構,如推論「規」與賓語間為「為動」結構,方能有規畫義,賓語本身是受益者。文中亦就「今是臣臣」等結構進行分析、解釋;三、句段語意,即針對簡5「今是臣臣,其可不寶」、簡15「幾既臣之獲罪,或辱吾先君」、簡17「幾孤其足為勉,抑無如吾先君之憂何」等句分析字詞與譯解。

The main topics of this paper revolve around the Tsinghua Bamboo Slips VI, Madam Wu-Jiang Plans for Her Son. The paper provides alternative interpretations of terms and sentences and new translations of some paragraphs. The discussions proceed in three directions: (1) interpretive reading of individual characters, for example, the character "Guei" in Slips 1 and 12 should be interpreted as "planning," the term "Yao-Wen" in Slip 3 as "offering one's condolence," and textual research on "Bei-er," "Gong" and "Zai"; (2) linguistic structure, for instance, the character "Guei" means "planning" only if it and the term right behind form a verb-object structure, and the object per se is a beneficiary, other structures such as "having able and virtuous courtiers" are also analyzed; and (3) semanteme and paragraph explanations, including Slip 5 "how can you not value these able and virtuous courtiers," Slip 15 "how can I wait until the courtiers are incriminated and insults are inflicted on my deceased father," and Slip 17 "how can I reluctantly try when the worries of my deceased father are not yet alleviated."