題名: 原住民族教育在研究與發展的共振

關鍵詞: 原住民族教育  ;  原教界  ;  原住民族教育政策  ;  教育政策研究

摘要: 原住民族教育政策的重大轉變,係延續於1980年代一連串對原教自主權的主張,其後所引起的多方討論與檢視,也帶動關注原教的學者與研究生的研究興趣,並約計有八百餘篇論文係以原教為主題進行研究。然而,各領域所累積的研究成果是否會引起政策研議上的間接驅動,或政策對於研究是否有著微妙的帶領關係,是值得觀察的課題。因此,本文以原教政策的發展經過,以及重要政策的變遷為軸,梳理相關研究,以是否出現共振為假設進行討論。共振的出現仍需有驅動力的作用,於本文分別就學位論文的研究、原教界的近身觀察記錄、對升學保障政策的爭論釐清、以及民族學校設置等面向討論,認為在研究與政策的共振間,驅動力的來源未盡來自於對政策推展後的觀察興趣,即「政策先行,研究後至」的先後關係。政策作為原教研究的觀察對象,學位論文就各不同領域、面向、範圍及客體所設計的研究主題,便為政策施行提供最細緻的檢視。研究者與族人的在野觀察,《原教界》刊物對原教現場的情報累積,實際上都各自扮演此重要腳色。是以,研究與發展的共振應是互為驅動,族人、研究者、政府等三項元素宛如螺旋體式所交錯纏繞的政策研擬過程,應更能體現出研究與政策間的交互影響樣貌。

In the 1990s, the aboriginal people advocated the autonomy of education, which led to many discussions and academic interest in scholars and graduate students. There are books published, and more than 800 papers have been completed. However, whether research results cause policy changes or policy-led research is a subject worthy of observation. Therefore, in order to understand the interaction between policy and research, this paper discusses whether there is resonance based on the change of policy and related research. Resonance requires motivation. This paper discusses how to generate resonance between policy and research for topics such as dissertations, policy of affirmative actions for aboriginal students, and constrcution of aboriginal school system. This paper argues that research and development are mutually resonating and that the aboriginal people, researchers, and governments are intertwined like spirals, and they also reflect the interaction between research and policy.