題名: 舞蹈治療之動勢身體意象量表建構及在輔導工作的運用

關鍵詞: 動勢身體意象量表 ; 身體意象 ; 青少女 ; 學校輔導工作

摘要: 身體意象是青少女發展中一項重要的主題,許多研究指出,不良的身體意象與青少女的憂鬱、飲食障礙有密切的關係。研究者過去三年來發展動勢心理教育進行青少女身體意象的研究經驗發現,從身體覺察的經驗出發,能對身體意象的心理構念有新的理解。但過往國內外對身體意象的測量構念與量表題項,多著重靜態身體自我的態度描述,缺少放回日常生活中的場域去看身體表達;以及較是認知去看身體而缺少創造性與動態的了解。因此,研究者希冀編擬出一份從身體的角度出發並符合國情與文化,且能適用國內青少年的動勢身體意象評量版本。奠基於研究者所發展的動勢心理理論,由動勢身體意象量表的編制,來探討其與既有的正向身體意象、止觀、自尊、自我效能、樂觀、生活因應及生活滿意度等之間的關係。故提出此次發展動勢身體意象量表為本研究的目的,為達到此目的,預計在一年的時間序列上有三項工作:一、對大學、高中及國中年齡層的青少女的身體表達,進行動勢三面向之動作庫彙整。二、從身體表達分類的動勢圖庫,以焦點團體方式,收集對不同身體樣態的描述,進而編制動勢身體意象題庫。三、編出大學女生及國高中女生兩個青少女版本之動勢身體意象量表,並發展信效度。

Body image is one of the most essential topics in the development of female adolescents. Much existing literature has revealed that low body image and self-esteem is highly associated with the development of depression and eating disorders. Thus, healthy body image is believed to be positively correlated with increased self-esteem and self-efficacy. For the past three years, we have developed a body image education program entitled “Dongshi Body Image Promotion Program” for female college, senior-high school and junior high-school adolescents. This program has focused promoting the body-image through body awareness which can lead to the increased facilitation of a participant`s self-esteem and self-efficacy. Historically both in Taiwan and internationally, the interventions and assessments of body image have traditionally focused on shifting a participant`s attitude towards their body through cognitive awareness and psychoeducation. There has been far less research on the how the development of expression through the body can facilitate both a cognitive and kinesthetic awareness of body-image. Therefore, through our research, we hope to develop a Dongshi body image scale, which is derived from a bodily and kinesthetic perspective. This scale will be culturally relevant to Taiwanese culture and can be utilized with Taiwanese adolescents and college students. Dongshi theory, which is based upon a new perspective for the bodily self, includes three dimensions: strength of body shape, intensity of body rhythm and strength of corporeal feeling. Based upon the above mentioned theory and its correlating research, the development of Dongshi Body Image Scale will explore the correlations and relationships between positive body image, the existing body image of an individual, self-esteem, self-efficacy, mindfulness, optimism, coping style, and increased life satisfaction. Thus in the development of the Dongshi body image scale, we anticipate three main tasks for the following year: (1) The organization and compilation of how female college, senior high, and junior high school adolescents express themselves through movements. The movements will be categorized according to the Dongshi three dimensions to create a general movement bank. (2) From the movement bank, the following step would be the classification and description of different movement patterns within the Dongshi three dimensions. Questions for the Dongshi Body Image Scale would be developed from said classifications. (3) The compilation of Dongshi Body Image Scale based upon the previous classification of movement from female college students, senior high, and junior high adolescents. The formal scale will be tested with reliability and validation. It is expected that the development of a Dongshi Body Image Scale will increase our understanding of body image among Taiwanese female adolescents and has applicable implications for interventions for college, senior high, and junior high school guidance and counseling.