題名: 惡的意識:針對惡之發生的哲學研究史的現象學反思 (結案報告)

摘要: 本計畫將嘗試以「惡的意識」──尤其關涉到惡念的源起、本質和結構等問題──為研究對象。研究重點如下:首先,回溯哲學史中有關惡之問題的各種相關的哲學理論,藉之梳理出諸般對惡之學理分析的思考方法、重要觀念和理論脈絡,並對之進行比較與反省;其中特別分析亞理斯多德、聖奧古斯丁、康德和呂格爾對意志的觀點,據之了解意志與惡之發生起源的關係。其次,探討胡塞爾和舍勒之現象學方法於倫理學分析上的運用,並區分二者觀點的異同。再者,以現象學方法和對惡之現象的考察去檢視傳統哲學有關惡之理論的意義,並思考如此之檢視達及惡念起源之真相的可能性。最後,以現象學之意識哲學和方法學為基礎去還原惡之現象的發生、本質和結構,嘗試去提出一種惡之意識現象學的學理說明。

The proposed project is a phenomenological study of the consciousness of evil concerning the reflection on the genesis, the essence and the structure of evil phenomenon. There are four main points in my research: I will, firstly, review the various philosophical theories of evil historically and, on the basis of that, try to classify and compare the different methodologies, ideas and doctrines for illustrating the problem of evil. Among which, the ethical theories of Aristotle, St. Augustine Kant and Ricoeur would be particularly analyzed in order to understand the relation between the Will and the genesis of evil thought. Secondly, I will attempt to study the phenomenological methods which Husserl and Scheler employ in their ethical inquires. Thirdly, by examining the traditional philosophical theories of evil with the phenomenological methods, I will rethink the possibility of the disclosure of the truth of evil phenomenon. Finally, based upon the phenomenology of consciousness and its phenomenological Reduction, I will reconstruct the genesis, the essence and the structure of evil phenomenon and try to introduce a new phenomenology of consciousness of evil.