題名: 日本語の「依頼使役文」の非対格性検証能力-テモラウ構文の統語的制約-

關鍵詞: 非對格動詞 ; 依賴使役句 ; Temorau構文 ; 恩惠表現 ; 被害表現 ; 有生命名詞組 ; 無生命名詞組 ; 二格名詞組 ; Tewa構文 ; 願望表現

摘要: 為了證明動詞的非對格性,學者們提出了各種的檢驗方法。影山(1996)針對「N ni V shitemorau」依賴使役句(temorau構文)的V(動詞)部分,指摘出非對格動詞無法出現在依賴使役句中,提出了「依賴使役句的檢驗法」。但是,影山所主張的「依賴使役句的檢驗法」,筆者認為有下列2個問題點。\\r

1. 誠如竹林(1998)等學者的指摘,依賴使役句中動作的主事者(N)若為有生命名詞組時,V即使是非對格動詞也能出現在依賴使役句中。

2. 依賴使役句除了可表示恩惠外,在「tewa構文」中也可以表示被害。

此外,高見‧久野(2002)的論文中全面否定影山的主張,指摘出「依賴使役句中動作的主事者(N)若為無生命名詞組時,V即使是非對格動詞也能出現在依賴使役句中」,但筆者認為高見‧久野的主張也必須稍作修改。因為,高見‧久野的論文中所列舉的例句,全都是表示假定願望的從屬子句,且表示假定願望表現的句中可出現各種從屬子句。\\r

基於上述理由,筆者認為無法用動詞的非對格性檢驗日語的依賴使役句。

The unaccusativity of verbs has been argued for years in kinds of ways to verify. Kageyama(1996) suggests that in ‘-temorau’ construction; i.e., N ni V shiteimorau, no unaccusative verb ever appear in terms of his original test on the request-causative construction. Yet there remains some insufficiency, which I shall argue through the two following points.

(1) As Takebayashi(1998) pointed, the unaccusative verb may appear in the ‘-temorau’ construction if the embedded actor NP is [+animated].

(2) ‘-Temorau’ Construction can be benefactive also adversative as well.

There is also an argument set out by Takami & Kuno(2002) in which the unaccusative verb may exist even if the embedded actor NP is [-animated], which apparently stands against Kageyama’s viewpoints. I assume that the argument needs to be revised because all the embedded actor NPs in ‘-temorau’ construction appear in subjunctive clauses that many kinds of constructions beyond ‘-temorau’ can be embedded.

We may conclude, therefore, the verification of the request-causative construction is invalid to verify the unaccusativity of verbs.