題名: 張家山漢簡《二年律令.錢律》與漢初貨幣的法制化

關鍵詞: 二年律令 錢律 貨幣法制; 貨幣史; Second-Year Law; Monetary Law; Currency Regulation; Currency history

摘要: 張家山漢簡《二年律令》是西元1983年在湖北江陵張家山 M247號漢墓出土的一批漢初竹簡,內容為漢初法律之集成。本文以《二年律令》中的<錢律>為研究對象,探討律文內容與漢代初期中國貨幣法制化的形成歷程與實務運作。

中國上古貨幣自殷商貝殼等實物貨幣,演化至春秋戰國時期繁雜的金屬鑄幣,體現上古中國權力分治下,多樣化的社會經濟體系。秦始皇統一天下,開啟中央集權政府的政治體制,原本因應戰爭的軍國體制,轉而形成嚴密的社會經濟控制網絡,加上貨幣形制的統一,國家權力正式透過此一系統介入人民日常生活的經濟運行。朝廷律法與地方監控系統的配合,確保了此一社經控制網絡的有效運作與執行。

<錢律>中諸多條文承襲秦朝戰時軍國體制的立法原則,將經濟犯罪的處理提升到死刑的刑罰,漢初承襲此一立法原則,並加以明確與體系化,然而由於經濟與社會的現實,以及立法者有意的立法疏漏,導致原本的立法目的並沒有獲得很好的成效,一直到文帝時進行了改革,繼之以工商業的大幅開放,才真正起了比較好的效果。

本文從<錢律>釋文的研究始,以其實然面的影響結果終,嘗試從歷史長流的片段裡,發掘中國兩千多年來政治權力支配者針對貨幣經濟控制的基本態樣,從而理解傳統中國中央集權體制下貨幣社會經濟控制的基礎與模式。

The Zhangjiashan Han Bamboo Texts “Second-Year Law” is a batch of bamboo slips unearthed in 1983 in the Han Tomb M247 at Zhangjiashan of Jiangling County, Hubei Province. It contains 27 types of Han Laws and one type of Jinguan Law, which is a collection of laws from the early Han era. This essay takes “Monetary Law” in the “Second-Year Law” as the research object, and discusses the content as well as the history and application of legalizing the Chinese currency in the early Han Dynasty.

China’s ancient currency evolved from shells and other commodity money during the Yin Shang Period to the complex metal coinage during the Spring, Autumn and Warring States Periods. Such complexity was a reflection of the diversified socio-economic system of ancient China during a time when each state claimed its own authority. The states were unified during Qin Dynasty and the government was centralized. It indirectly formed a closed socio-economic control network. The complex currencies were also unified, which meant the state power officially intervened in the local economy. The coordination of laws and local administration ensured the effective operation and execution of this economic control network.

Many articles in “Monetary Law” inherited the legislative principles of the military-agriculture integrated system during Qin Dynasty’s wartime, and elevated the punishment for economic crimes to death penalty. There was no significant efficacy, however, based on the empirical evidence documents in literatures. Therefore, Emperor Wen in the early Han era initiated another reform, which provided supporting measures to economic policies. This finally stabilized the currency system and pathed the way to the renowned Wenjing era during Han Dynasty.

This essay starts with the research of “Monetary Law” and ends with the implementation results. From the fragments of a long history, it attempts to discover the source of control by the political-power holder over the monetary market through two thousand years of Chinese history, so as to understand the foundation and module of the socio-economic control under a centralized system.