題名: 臺灣濕地保育面臨之挑戰-以台南地區濕地劃設為例

關鍵詞: 民眾抗爭  ;  利害關係人分析法  ;  明智利用  ;  重要濕地  ;  衝突  ;  Conflict  ;  Public protests  ;  Stakeholder analysis  ;  Wetlands of importance  ;  Wise use

摘要: 濕地,是地球上各種生態系中生產力最高者之一。濕地範圍劃設係為維護濕地生物多樣性,促進濕地生態保育及明智利用。但自2015年濕地保育法施行以來,濕地劃設的範圍屢屢遭到當地民眾質疑及抗議,讓濕地保育工作受到極大的衝擊。為探究濕地劃設的衝突問題以提出解決建議,本研究以台南地區之曾文溪口、四草、七股鹽田及鹽水溪口等4處重要濕地為研究範圍,採用2016年公開說明會之民眾陳情意見,應用利害關係人分析法,研析主要操作權力的利害關係人及權力運作的過程,並透過衝突和互補性矩陣,分析關鍵利害關係人之間的衝突、互補或合作。再從明智利用角度,進一步針對民眾陳情內容加以歸類及分析。研究結果顯示,民眾陳抗的主要關鍵因素包括:濕地的認知、土地被日本強徵、擔心濕地劃設後權益受損及阻礙地方發展等問題。因此,對於濕地的定義及類型、允許明智利用之行為、土地使用項目及其他各項民眾合法的權益保障,皆須對民眾再加強說明及溝通。爭議的關鍵問題說明目前民眾參與機制是不足的,建議於保育利用計畫中,增加「社區參與平台計畫」,擴大當地民眾參與次數及層面,並適度採納當地民眾的意願。本研究成果可供未來與民眾再溝通、修正重要濕地保育利用計畫及審議之參考。

Wetland is home to the most productive ecosystems on earth. Wetland designation aims to maintain biodiversity, facilitate wetland ecosystem conservation, and promote the wise use of relevant wetland resources. However, since the Wetland Conservation Act was promulgated in 2015, frequent protests from the public against wetland designation pose a great challenge to wetland conservation. In an effort to obtain a better understanding of the conflicts arising from wetland designation, and thereby proposing suggestions and solutions, this study will focus on four wetlands in Tainan: Zengwun Estuary Wetland, Sichcao Wetlands, Cigu Salt Pan Wetland, and Yanshuei Estuary Wetland. This research adopts the stakeholder analysis methodology to analyze the public opinions collected at the 2016 public meeting to grasp the whole picture of the stakeholders and the underlying power manipulation, and the Contradiction Matrix and Complementarity Matrix to analyze conflicts, complementarity and cooperation among key stakeholders. Moreover, in regard to the wise use of relevant wetland resources, this study also categorizes and analyzes the public opinions for further discussion. The analysis results reveal that the major factors accounting for the protests include: different awareness levels of the importance of wetland, historical traumas of arbitrary land expropriation under Japanese rule, and fear of infringement of the rights of the stakeholders, and hindrance to local development. In light of these concerns, improving the communication between government and the public is suggested in regard to the following: the definition and classification of wetlands, the criteria of wise resource use, land use projects, and protection of the rights for stakeholders. The key issue is lacking of public participation. It is suggested that adding "The platform project of community involvement", expanding frequency and level of public participation, and moderately adopting local people`s opinion. The research results are expected to serve as a reference for further discussion with the public and the review and revision of the Wetland of Importance Conservation and Utilization Plan.