題名: 原住民部落推展農村再生計畫的集體行動-以花蓮縣光復鄉阿美族南富社區為例

關鍵詞: 集體行動  ;  農村再生  ;  團體特徵  ;  原住民部落  ;  外部環境  ;  Collective Action  ;  Rural Regeneration  ;  Group Characteristics  ;  Indigenous Community  ;  External Environment

摘要: 源於人口外移、高齡化,公共服務水準低落,使得台灣農村陷入衰退的惡性循環。為紓解所困,政府乃於2010年8月4日立法實施農村再生條例,規定設立農村再生基金,以振興農村的整體發展。為實施農村再生政策,由上而下的整合策略和自下而上的推進策略皆是重要措施。根據培根課程規定,一旦動員農民完成四個階段課程(包括關懷班、進階班、核心班和再生班)的組織,則有資格提出農村再生計畫。位居台灣東部的花蓮縣光復鄉南富社區為阿美族部落,他們樂見所申請的四年期培根計劃業經政府核准,但是,能否動員整個社區以實現再生計畫的目標仍有存疑。本文提出一個分析框架以理解集體行動的作用,其係基於兩個面向:原住民社區的團體特徵和依賴外部政府及非政府組織支持的外部環境。計畫的實施取決於財政和非財政的支持,如對有機農業的驗證費用進行補貼,或培訓賦予農民或居民具有特定知識的能力。這項研究發現:1.南富社區的小眾,確能在領導階層帶領下,藉由農再的培訓、提案,達成制度正常運轉、成員稟賦互補、備具社會資本、凝聚共識與目標。2.雖源自財政與非財政支持對於社區自主有所助益,中介者居間協調有利於計畫形成與執行,然因各級政府間的權責分工不甚明確,從而滋生不少問題。由於農再制度設計不良,使南富社區於研提與執行農再計畫時,陷入困局:1.農再計畫與農村再生總體計畫定位不明橫生枝節;2.該社區研提計畫難以涵蓋太巴塱部落進行整體規劃;3.在地單一組織難以促成產業永續發展。本文以為,未來宜朝如下方向修正:1.建構農村再生計畫完善體系以利承上啟下;2.研議太巴塱部落農再整體規劃以展現綜效;3.強化在地組織與外在組織連結以利農業產銷;若能確實執行,或許農村富麗再生則指日可待。

The "Rural Regeneration Act" was passed by the government on 4 August, 2010, which was designed to revitalize the overall development of rural areas in Taiwan. The government was forced to actively solve the problems of rural decline, such as rural emigration, aging, lower education, lower average labor productivity, and overall low levels of public service. The purpose of this Act is to establish a Rural Regeneration Fund for hoping to take care of the farmers and fishermen in rural areas, and to make the rural community filling with "vitality, health and happiness". To implement Rural Regeneration Policy, besides top-down integrating strategies, the bottom-up promoting strategies are also considered as an important method. The Amis indigenous community in Eastern Taiwan was encouraged to apply Empowerment Program. According to the Rule of Regeneration Course, once organizations enabled their farmers finishing four stages of course (including beginner`s course, advanced course, core course, and regeneration course), they are qualified to propose a Rural Regeneration Project. The indigenous community are very happy to see the passing of four-year-project by the Government. However, it is still a doubt of mobilizing whole community to participate in Regeneration Project. This paper proposed an analytical framework to understand the role of collective action based on the interaction of two dimensions: group characteristics of the indigenous community and external environment which is depended on external support by government and non-governmental organizations. The implementation of the project was conditioned by the financial and non-financial support, for example, subsidy to verification fees of organic farming or training and empowering farmers with specific knowledge. In this study we find that: 1. the small, well organized group of Nanfu community can, under the guidance of the leadership, attend the training program and propose the Rural Regeneration Plan, possess diverse endowments but homogeneity of identities among members, share the social capital, and build up consensus and goals. 2. The financial and non-financial support is beneficial to community autonomy, intermediary intermediation is conducive to the formation and implementation of the plan. However, the division of responsibilities between different levels of government is not clear, which results in some problems. Due to the poor institutional design of rural regeneration, the Nanfu community was trapped in the dilemma: 1. The orientation of Rural Regeneration Plan and the Comprehensive Rural Regeneration Plan is unclear; 2. The Rural Regeneration Plan does not consider the comprehensive planning of the Tafalong community; 3. It is difficult for a single organization in the local area to promote the sustainable development of the industries. Facing the above shortcomings, it might adopt the following steps to correct it: 1. to construct a perfect system for Rural Regeneration Planning to facilitate the development of the project; 2. to study the overall planning of the Tafalong community to demonstrate synergy; 3. to strengthen the link of local organization and external organization for facilitating agricultural production and marketing. If these strategies can be implemented, perhaps rural regeneration is just around the corner.