題名: 政府治理表現、公民文化與民主滿意度

關鍵詞: 政治治理  ;  公民文化  ;  民主滿意度  ;  政治興趣  ;  政治討論

摘要: 民眾滿意民主的運作是維繫民主政體的條件之一,過去認為民主滿意度與政府滿意度相關,因為民眾可能因為滿意政府而滿意民主的運作,而經濟表現也影響對於民主的滿意程度,但是政府產出的解釋忽略了公民文化的影響。學者主張參與社團組織、政治效能感、政治興趣、討論政治等公民文化,影響滿意民主的程度。公民文化程度越高的民眾,愈滿意民主。本研究以台灣民主基金會提供的電話訪問調查資料檢證這些理論假設,發現參與社團組織的頻率除了聯誼性社團之外,與民主滿意度沒有顯著相關,但是政治興趣與討論政治等公民文化,加上總統表現滿意度都會影響滿意民主的程度。這些研究發現部分支持公民文化影響民主滿意度的理論,而政府產出仍然是滿意民主與否的重要條件。

ASatisfaction with democracy is one of the critical conditions of democracy. Previous research emphasizes the importance of government performance; people who are satisfied with the government are likely to be satisfied with democracy. However, this approach may ignore the influence of civic culture. Scholars have suggested that civic culture including social group participation, political efficacy, political interest, and political discussion has effect on satisfaction with democracy. The higher civic culture, the higher satisfaction with democracy is. This research uses telephone interview data sponsored by the Taiwan Foundation for Democracy to test the hypothesis. It is shown that except the leisure clubs social group participation is not related to satisfaction with democracy. Nevertheless, political interest and political discussion has effect on satisfaction with democracy. Our evidences partially confirm the influence of civic culture, and the effect of governance on satisfaction with democracy holds up.