Title: On Two Recent Arguments against Intellectualism

Keywords: Intellectualism ; Epistemic Pragmatism ; Pragmatic Encroachment ; Pragmatic Penetration ; Interest-Relative Invariantism ; the Nature of Knowledge; 智性主義 ; 知性實用主義 ; 實用入侵主義 ; 實用穿透主義 ; 利益相對不變主義 ; 知識的本質

Abstract: Several authors have recently argued against intellectualism, the view that one's epistemic position with respect to p depends exclusively on one's truth-relevant factors with respect to p. In this paper, I first examine two prominent arguments for the anti-intellectualist position and find both of them wanting. More precisely, I argue that these arguments, by themselves, are underdetermined between intellectualism and anti-intellectualism. I then manifest the intuitive plausibility of intellectualism by examining the ordinary conversational pattern of challenging a claim.

根據智性主義(intellectualism),影響S對p的認知地位(epistemic position)的因素,只能是與p是否為真相關的因素(truth-relevant factor)。近年來,有不少的哲學家對智性主義提出強而有力的反對論證。本文將探討其中兩個重要的反對論證。筆者主張,這兩個論證其實並沒有辦法證明,非智性主義比智性主義更合理。並且,通過檢視日常語言中,挑戰一個宣稱(challenging a claim)的語言資料(linguistic data),筆者將說明智性主義是非常符合一般人的直覺的。