Title: 王陽明良知內在論的建構與定位:以「知行合一說」為核心

Keywords: 良知 ; 知行合一 ; 內在論 ; 行動理由 ; 證成 ; 動機

Abstract: 理由論的相關研究有助於我們了解理性、意欲與動力在道德實踐上的複雜關係;了解不同哲學家理論的這層關係,則能掌握其理論型態的異同,這提供我們新的視角來研究與定位宋明儒者的道德理論。本文試圖從理由論中的道德判斷、行動理由、行動動機等現代用語,重新探討與詮釋王陽明的良知學。筆者將在此基礎上(1)以王陽明的「知行合一說」為核心論證其良知學是一種理由內在論版本的合理性,筆者稱之為「良知內在論」。此「內在」有兩個意涵,其一是指良知具立法性,是道德判斷的裁決、立法者;其二是內在論意義下良知判斷(即行動理由/證成)蘊含行動動機。(2)回應至目前學界有關陽明良知學的詮釋歧義問題。最後,筆者會在以自律、他律詮釋宋明儒學理論型態的基礎上,再帶入「內在論」與「外在論」進一步研究陽明學。這兩對概念形成的AHIE象限區分——內在他律(IH);內在自律(IA);外在他律(EH);外在自律(EA),有助於我們進一步釐清陽明學及整個宋明儒學的義理定位。本文將指出,在AHIE象限中,王陽明的「良知內在論」是「內在自律」(IA)型態的道德理論。

Contemporary research on theories of reasons helps us understand the complexity of the relationship among reason, desire, and motivation. Through investigating various philosophers' moral theories, we are able to distinguish their similarities and dissimilarities of how this complicated relationship came about. At the same time, comparative studies offer a new perspective to investigate Neo-Confucian philosophies and thus to help us conceive theoretical orientation of them. This paper attempts to use the modern terminology such as moral judgment, reason-for-action, and motivation to re-interpret Wang Yang-Ming's theory of Liangzhi. Based on the re-interpretation, (1) I seek to argue for the constitution of the model of Wang Yang Ming's Liangzhi (良知) Internalism. "The Liangzhi internalism means that Liangzhi by itself legislates the moral law for the action; Liangzhi's moral judgment is a reason-for-action which necessarily provides motivating force for moral practice. (2) Liangzhi internalism is able to respond the ambiguous interpretation that has existed in scholars' debates on his moral theory. Using the concepts of autonomy and heteronomy to interpret Neo-Confucianism has been the mainstream for Sinophone academic writers. Based on this interpretative approach, I will bring in respectively core concepts of internalism and externalism to investigate Wang Yang Ming's philosophy. I design an "AHIE Quadrant," including internalism-autonomy, internalism-heteronomy, externalism-autonomy, and externalism-heteronomy. This AHIE quadrant is helpful for us to clarify the theoretical orientation of Wang Yang-Ming's Liangzhi Theory, and so is Neo-Confucianism.