題名: 誰削尖中國軟實力?中國國有企業改革發展與在匈牙利投資研究

關鍵詞: 銳實力  ;  一帶一路  ;  中國國有企業  ;  匈牙利; Sharp Power  ;  Belt and Road  ;  Chinese SOE  ;  Hungary

摘要: 作者以中國國有企業對匈牙利的投資分析中國「銳實力」對匈牙利的運作。「銳實力」一詞源於美國民主基金會對於中國與俄羅斯外交政策分析報告。該報告對於中國與俄羅斯等威權政體透過網路、媒體等媒介影響公共輿論,進而影響民主程序與政府決策行為,破壞民主與法治。然而,該報告並沒有明確指出中國在「一帶一路」倡議對東歐政治的影響。作者透過分析中國國有企業發展過程與黨與企業的關係的歷史脈絡中發現,中國國有企業對匈牙利的投資與歐盟對中國經貿政策以及中國對外發展戰略有所關係,然而中國國有企業對匈牙利的投資並沒有評估歐盟與匈牙利關係的惡化。中國對匈牙利的投資強化了匈牙利抵抗歐盟政治壓力的能力,強化匈牙利政府走向威權主義。最後,作者在實證研究中發現,中國政府透過中資企業商會建立國有企業、當地華商與匈牙利官員的私人關係。作者認為,中國未必有意破壞民主政治,但是中國重視私人關係的政治與商業文化以及國家利益為重的經濟行為,削尖了中國的軟實力。

The author analyzes China`s "Sharp Power" against Hungary by studying Chinese state-owned enterprises` (SOE) investment in Hungary. The term, "Sharp Power," originated from a foreign policy analysis report published by National Endowment for Democracy, which pointed out how authoritarian regimes, such as China and Russia, utilize internet and media to affect public opinion on democracy procedure and public decisions. However, the report did not indicate how Chinese government utilized" Belt and Road" initiatives to affect Eastern European states. The author discovered that Chinese SOE`s investment in Hungary is highly related to EU`s anti-dumping policy and China`s foreign strategy. However, Chinese SOE`s investment ignored the deterioration of Hungary-EU relations. Moreover, investment from Chinese SOEs enhanced Hungary`s abilities to resist political pressures from EU, which encouraged the Hungarian government to step into an authoritarian regime. Finally, the author discovered from empirical studies that the Chinese government built private relationships among Chinese SOEs, local Chinese businesses, and high ranking Hungarian officers. The author believed that the Chinese government may or may not have intention to deteriorate its democracy system, but valuing their private relations in business and political culture in economic activities all helped sharpen its soft power.