題名: 從周邊反彈中國:越南的反中情緒、論述與宣傳

關鍵詞: 越南  ;  南海  ;  群際情緒理論  ;  反中

摘要: 習近平上臺之後,周邊外交成為中國對外政策重心所在。然在東南亞諸國之中,與中國在政治體制與社會文化等各層面最為相近的越南與其人民,卻對中國最為反感,由2014年的大規模排華示威事件以及2018年反對政府通過經濟特區法案的抗議行動可以得證。本文透過作者田野調查以及文獻檢索等方法,從群際情緒理論切入,透過分析相關論述來探索越南民間對中國的負面情緒如何形成。本研究發現越南對中國的集體憤恨情緒,主要源自於官方為形塑越南國族意識而行之有年地對內宣傳特定中國形象。透過對於越中關係歷史論述的操控,越南官方期望將此針對中國的負面情緒轉化為國家認同與對共產黨政權的支持,同時對外因應中國崛起而對越南造成的壓力。然而在此過程中,官方政策與民間情緒的不一致已然構成諸多矛盾與困難,如何在其中取得平衡,是現階段越南政府亟需面對的挑戰。

The Chinese President, Xi Jinping, has made relations with the neighboring countries one of the priorities of Chinese Foreign Policy after he took power in 2013. Vietnam has been the state that shares many aspects with China, including ideology, political system, civil culture, and traditions. However, the Vietnamese people were reported as the group that dislikes China the most among East Asian nations. Evidence of such could be found in cases such as the large-scaled anti-China protests in 2014 and 2018. This article aims at explaining why and how such Sinophobia-like negative emotions have prevailed in Vietnam through the fieldwork done by the author, using evidences that is provided by existing literature, and by using an analytical approach framed by Intergroup Emotions Theory (IET). It has been proven that the intended manipulation of China`s image and the creation of discourses regarding the history of Sino-Vietnamese relationship conducted by the Vietnamese political authority have contributed to the long standing anti-China emotions in the Vietnamese society. This article concludes that the Vietnamese authority is facing severe challenges in trying to keep control of the group`s emotions and in preventing the overreactions that are arising in its domestic society.