題名: 邁向成功老化的可能:樂齡玩家、手機遊戲與社會互動

關鍵詞: 手機遊戲  ;  成功老化  ;  社會互動  ;  玩家  ;  樂齡

摘要: 臺灣以快速的步伐邁入高齡化社會,建立良好的社會交流與生活關係,成為高齡長者邁向「成功老化」關鍵要素。據此,本文透過田野觀察、深度訪談與焦點團體訪談等複合式的研究方法,訪談16位樂齡玩家,目的在於探討樂齡玩家透過擴增實境手機遊戲產生的社會互動,促進長者邁向成功老化的賦權可能。研究問題分為遊戲行為、社會互動與生活反思等三個面向。研究發現,手機遊戲要促成樂齡長者邁向成功老化,有三個條件。第一,樂齡玩家透過手機遊戲而增加的社會參與,需要特定的休閒資本,但是休閒資本並不會憑空而來,須定成本投注。第二,樂齡玩家對於網路熟悉度與信任感較低,擴增實境的手機遊戲讓玩家結合運動與休閒,每日固定時間、地點與朋友進行遊戲,成為日常生活儀式。第三,遊戲模糊了年齡帶來的世代區隔與階級界限,不只鞏固長者原有人際網絡,亦可拓展長者發展新人際關係的可能。因此,未來在為了樂齡長者打造適當休閒活動的社會政策時,建議可以打破年齡限制,讓不同年齡層的人們都可以因為共同興趣而發展互動交流,將是促使社會邁向成功老化的方向。

Taiwan is an aging society, and building good social interactions and interpersonal relationships with others is a key element for aging people to realize the status of "successful aging". Social interaction can actually empower the elderly to reach this status. This study examines social interaction building among aging people who play mobile games with an augmented function. The qualitative research methods adopted are in-depth interviews, focus groups, and field research spanning six months. Sixteen aging people accepted our invite for an interview. The research questions are divided into "Gaming behavior", "Social interaction", and "Life re-thinking". The results reveal the following. First, leisure capital is needed in order to maintain the social interaction built up through mobile game playing by aging people. It is not achieved suddenly, but rather through personal investment. Second, aging people are unfamiliar with the Internet and find it hard to trust others easily; however, augmented reality games can combine exercising with fun, so that the elderly can play games with their friends at the same place and same time in a sort of social ritual. In this way, aging people not only consolidate relationships with acquaintances, but have the possibility of getting to know strangers through regular face-to-face encounters. Third, games blur the generation gap and social class boundaries. Games also help consolidate older adults` original interpersonal relationships and assist them at broadening new interpersonal ties with others. If social welfare policy wants to set up a suitable leisure activity for the elderly in the future, then our findings suggest that the concept of cultivating mutual interests without age barriers can help aging people to build relationships with others and embark on the road to successful aging.