題名: 複合空間中的移動實踐:作為移動力的移動地圖

關鍵詞: 移動力  ;  移動地圖  ;  移動實踐  ;  適地性媒介  ;  複合空間

摘要: 作為適地性媒介的移動地圖,接合了虛擬與實體,是數位時代移動系統的重要組成部分,代表了新的移動力,激發了新的移動實踐。本研究關注移動地圖的此種媒介特質激發了何種移動力與移動實踐。透過數位人類學的研究方法,本研究從「複合化」、「可見化」、「私人化」三個方面描繪了移動地圖所促發的移動實踐,認為這體現了移動地圖的移動力。研究發現,在複合化的移動中,身體與「活光標」、物理空間與「活介面」等實體與虛擬的接合造就了複合空間中移動的賽博格。作為一種觀看技術,在複合空間中,人們「看見」「自我」與「它/他者」,從而為移動提供了前提。與此同時,複合空間中「可見化」的移動又頗具「私人化」的性質。移動地圖也可以根據用戶移動需求,按需表徵物理空間,形成了「按需複合」、「一人一圖」的景象。在私人化的複合空間中,移動也被私人化。基於移動地圖的移動實踐有助於我們重新認知物理與數位、身體與媒介、具身與中介等傳統再現論視野下的諸種二元對立。

Mobile maps that currently afford people the chance to navigate and explore nearby areas have become an important medium for people to experience urban space. The mobile map, as a form of locative media, combines virtuality and reality and is an integral part of people`s mobile system in the digital age, representing a new mobility and generating new mobile practices. This study thus focuses on what categories of motility and mobile practices have emerged due to the various characteristics of mobile maps. Adopting research methods from the perspective of digital anthropology, this research depicts the mobile practices promoted by mobile maps from three aspects, "hybridization," "visualization," and "privatization," which according to their view reflect the motility of a mobile map. In hybrid movement, the study finds that the connection between the real and the virtual, such as through bodies and "live cursors" as well as physical space and "live interface," creates a moving cyborg in the hybrid space. As a kind of view technology, it enables people to "see" "themselves" and "others" in this hybrid place, thus setting up the premise of the movement. At the same time, visible movement is characterized by "privatization." While a mobile map can demonstrate the physical space in accordance with the user`s demand, forming a "hybrid on demand" scenario with "one map for one person," in a privatized hybrid space the movement is similarly also privatized. Mobile practices, based on mobile maps, help us to rethink the binary oppositions in the field of the traditional representation theory, such as the physical and digital, the body and the medium, and the embodied and the mediated.