Title: GOAL-OF-MOTION READINGS IN THAI DIRECTIONAL SERIAL VERBS

Keywords: Thai Directional Serial Verb Construction ; Goal-of-Motion Readings ; Path Arguments ; Sum Operation ; First Phase Syntax; 泰語趨向連動式結構 ; 表示位移終點的語義 ; 趨向動詞 ; 綜合法 ; 第一語段句法理論

Abstract: In this paper we investigate the types of Thai Directional Serial Verb constructions (DSVs) compatible with GOAL-OF-MOTION readings. We find that particular types of verbs are required within the DSV construction in order to allow a goal-of-motion interpretation. We propose that the availability of goal-of-motion readings correlates with the presence of a path argument in the VP and that Thai, unlike English, does not allow PPs to introduce path arguments. The analysis is framed using Rothstein 2004's sum-operation semantics for secondary predication and Ramchand 2008's First Phase Syntax.

本文旨在探討泰語趨向連動式結構中表示位移終點的語義表現。研究發現,在泰語趨向連動式結構中,只有若干動詞能夠表示位移終點的語義。本文得出的結論是,泰語動詞詞組中表示位移終點的語義與趨向動詞的出現存在直接聯繫,即若要表示位移終點的語義,需要在結構中使用趨向動詞,而英語裏則不允許趨向動詞出現在介詞詞組中。本文以羅斯坦(Rothstein)(2004)提出的綜合法語義分析理論和拉姆錢德(Ramchand)(2008)提出的第一語段句法理論為研究框架。