題名: 南口戰役之八五○高地:以戰地遺址考察輔助文字史料探尋

關鍵詞: 南口戰役  ;  戰地遺址  ;  黃樓院  ;  八五○高地

摘要: 南口戰役始於1937年8月8日,終於同月26日,是盧溝橋事變後、全面抗戰爆發以來的首戰。其與五日後於上海展開的淞滬會戰分別在華北戰場和南方戰場上主導了後續戰事的發展和遷移,具有特殊的戰略意義。八五○高地是南口戰役中雙方反覆爭奪最為激烈的重要戰地之一,其位置刻畫卻存在模糊不清甚至地圖標記謬誤等問題。本文分析黃樓院區域對南口戰役的重要性,闡述八五○高地對黃樓院區域構成支撑陣地的事實,對當前大陸史學界極具影響力的出版物中所標註的八五○高地位置提出質疑,並討論了八五○高地錯置的原因與後果,由此提出八五○高地定位研究的必要性。接下來,本文以國軍戰時地圖為主要依據、以親歷者記錄及回憶為輔助,對現代地圖所標註八五○高地位置進行勘誤。然後通過對日軍戰時資料與地圖的考證,推定八五○高地的方位。最後,在經由海拔高度篩選,以資料梳理出的典型特徵為依據,以對當地相關人士的走訪與戰地踏查為印證,給出了八五○高地的核定。本文也是將戰地遺址作為一種新的史料,為文獻史料研究提供補充證據與輔助論證。

Subsequent to the Marco Polo Bridge Incident, the Nankou (Nankow) Campaign broke out on August 8, 1937, as the first strategic military operation in North China. It forged the accumulated hostilities into a total war in the north as the Shanghai Campaign, which started 5 days later, did in the south. Elevation 850 was one of the most critical sites in the battlefield during the Nankou Campaign. Unfortunately, the primary sources fail to provide any precise records of the location of Elevation 850. And the historical atlas of China`s War of Resistance against Japan, as the only graphic secondary source published by the academic authority in Mainland China, has mislocated this elevation. Based on the primary sources of this campaign, this article explains why the current location of Elevation 850 in the historical map is inaccurate and incorrect, and analyses where the real Elevation 850 should be located. New methodology, a combination of battlefield investigation and topography, is introduced into the field of history study. Oral history work is also applied to assist the search. Eventually, the only possible location of Elevation 850 is figured out, which meets all its known conditions.