題名: 第四世紀沙漠教父伊瓦格魯斯論了無偏情

關鍵詞: 偏情  ;  了無偏情  ;  斯多葛哲學  ;  伊瓦格魯斯; Passion  ;  Apatheia  ;  Stoicism  ;  Evagrius

摘要: 對治「偏情」向來是古代哲學所關懷的課題,「了無偏情」更是斯多葛哲學主張的最高德行,其也為受到希臘思想影響的早期基督宗教思想家所接納與轉化,成為基督宗教苦修主義中力行的理想。本文以基督宗教歷史中第四世紀沙漠教父伊瓦格魯斯的作品為主,來闡釋他對於「偏情」與「了無偏情」的理解,以呈現近古晚期基督宗教對於情緒的關切與處置情緒的方式。伊瓦格魯斯(Evagrius Ponticus, 345-399 C.E.)是早期基督宗教歷史當中重要的思想家之一,也是基督宗教苦修與密契傳統中著名的代表人物,更深刻地影響了近古晚期以來的修道院神學的發展。作為第四世紀基督宗教知識份子的伊瓦格魯斯,繼承了希臘思想與聖經傳統之雙重遺產,他的作品因而顯示了古代希臘哲學與基督宗教靈修之交會。本文將探討伊瓦格魯斯如何在埃及沙漠的修道生活中,將古代哲學的智慧──特別是對於「偏情」的處置以及「了無偏情」的理想──轉置於基督宗教的脈絡之中,作創造性的改造,並使之適用於新的(基督宗教)脈絡。

Dealing with passions (pathē) has been a perennial concern in ancient philosophy. Stoic philosophy deemed passionlessness (apatheia) as the highest virtue. Early Christian thinkers who were influenced by Greek philosophy also valued the ideal of apatheia and adapted its meaning in the context of Christian asceticism. Based on the work of Evagrius Ponticus (345-399 C.E.), the present research elaborates on how he conceived of pathē and apatheia so as to demonstrate a Christian view of passions in late antiquity. Evagrius is one of the important early Christian thinkers as well as a major representative of Christian mysticism and asceticism. His thought has deeply influenced the development of monastic theology since late antiquity. As a Christian intellectual in the fourth century, he was endowed with the double heritage of Greek thought and biblical tradition, which was much reflected in his work. As the present research shows, it was into his monastic practice in an Egyptian desert that Evagrius transposed the wisdom of ancient philosophy in dealing with pathē and promoting the ideal of apatheia, and further creatively adapted the ideal of apatheia to his Christian context.