Title: 臺灣認同的世代差異與投票抉擇-以2016年總統選舉為例

Keywords: 政治世代 ; 臺灣認同 ; 投票抉擇 ; 政黨認同

Abstract: 隨著臺灣認同意識日益高漲,近年來多起由年青學子主導的社會運動,似乎反映著強烈的臺灣認同。本研究探討臺灣認同的世代差異及其對2016年總統大選投票抉擇的可能影響。研究發現,民意往高度臺灣認同意識傾斜,尤其是年輕世代有著強烈且高度的臺灣認同。然而,認同因素對於年輕選民的投票抉擇影響較小,反之,年長選民的認同對投票有著顯著的影響力。簡言之,臺灣認同不僅存在世代差異,亦在不同世代的投票抉擇考量中扮演不同的角色。

Recent political protests led by young people in Taiwan appear to reflect a strong sense of attachment to their identity as Taiwanese. Employing survey data collected for the 2016 presidential election, this study confirms that Taiwanese identity continues to grow among the island citizens, particularly among the younger generations. While identity exerts a powerful effect on how people vote, there is also a visible generational gap. Members of the younger generations are less likely to be affected by their Taiwanese identity than older ones.