題名: 冷戰時期台港文化生態下台灣女作家的論述位置-以《大學生活》中蘇雪林與謝冰瑩為探討對象

關鍵詞: 《大學生活》  ;  友聯出版社  ;  知識女性  ;  蘇雪林  ;  謝冰瑩

摘要: 《大學生活》為美援文化推動下友聯機構所出版之刊物,本文鎖定目前學界未有具體研究成果之《大學生活》,以論證五○年代台灣女作家於冷戰背景下,透過香港之中介,於《大學生活》中發表相關創作,並由此介入冷戰時期台港文化生態之中。本文將台灣女作家於《大學生活》之創作身分定位為「知識女性」,先參酌「交織性理論」(intersectionality)之概念與研究方法來評論蘇雪林與謝冰瑩的論述位置,以再思國族、階級與性別之交會,並突出國族論述與文化冷戰自有交織變項之脈絡,以此挖掘出蘇雪林與謝冰瑩論述位置之複雜性,來詮釋出台灣女作家在當時自由中國文藝體制,以迄東南亞華文教育中所扮演的獨特角色。《大學生活》以東南亞華僑青年為重要的文化宣傳對象,蘇雪林與謝冰瑩在此一刊物中身兼青年學子精神導師與文化教育傳承工作,以傳播文學與推廣文藝觀為己任,造就獨樹一幟的特色,不僅拓展了台灣女性文學的版圖,在多重論述位置中進行自我定位,並型塑出具有時代意義之女性文學範式。

"University Life", a periodical published by Hong Kong`s Union Press during the era of U.S. aid culture, has largely been overlooked in scholarly research on the literature of this period. This paper examines works written by Taiwan-based women authors and published in "University Life" during the 1950s in order, firstly, to discuss the nature and character of the creative efforts of these writers, as influenced by the contemporary Cold War milieu and by the filter of being accepted and published in an overseas Chinese publication, and, secondly, to further examine the Taiwan-Hong Kong cultural ecology during the Cold War era. These authors are treated in this paper as female intellectuals. The concept of intersectionality and appropriate research methods are applied firstly to critique and delineate the positions of two authors, Su Hsueh-lin and Hsieh Ping-ying, and then to consider the intersections among nationality, class, and gender. The natural intersections thus elucidated between contemporary national discourse and culture and the Cold War, respectively, are used to reveal the complicated nature of the positions of these two authors and then, subsequently, to interpret the unique role played by Taiwan-based women authors in influencing contemporary Chinese education in Southeast Asia within the context of Taiwan`s "Free China" literary and artistic institutions. The target audience of the cultural messaging in "University Life" was primarily overseas Chinese youth living in Southeast Asia. Thus, in terms of their contributions to this publication, Su Hsueh-lin and Hsieh Ping-ying served both as spiritual advisors to overseas Chinese youth and as cultural educators, promoting core perspectives on literature and the arts. This unique role brought new audiences to Taiwan`s women writers and new opportunities to define themselves in a myriad of discursive positions as well as created a new paradigm for women`s literature that reflected contemporary realities and needs.