題名: 小說中的複合空間

關鍵詞: 空間再現  ;  想像地理  ;  夜市  ;  客廳即工廠

摘要: 在人類的社會環境中,空間的定位與功能充斥著有形與無形的編碼,體現社會關係裡的秩序與價值。小至家戶空間的設置大至社區環境的規劃,既是個人能否安於其所的立足點,亦可作為評量個人身分地位甚至現代化國家的指標。在對應社會空間的運作邏輯下,文學裡對空間的規劃與應用也有常態性的想像。既然萬物各有其位,為何在現實空間和小說中都可以觀察到不少混雜複合的空間型態與功能?這些屬性混淆、混合與流動的變異空間因何形成、在敘事文學中又意味什麼?其中常見的一種變異空間,姑且稱之為複合空間。複合空間,亦即一個空間具有不同作用,因時因地或因人因法而轉換空間的屬性。一般來說,小說中出現的定點空間例如家庭與公司,通常分別負擔私人與公共不同屬性的意象或功能。小說中的線例如道路,一般做為暫時性的開放空間,屬於一種過渡性的公共通道或中介。然而,我們在文本中單一定點和路線具有多重功能或屬性的例證屢見不鮮,有時是定點與路徑各自的定位出現挪用混用或占用的情形,有時候點與線的分野亦不明確、甚至線與面的分界都可變動。這些空間挪用或占用的原因極其複雜,有時是出自個人因素、有時是特定歷史經濟發展或人口分布的因素、部分是執政單位的默許或鼓勵、部分則牽涉到地理條件與區域的地緣政治變化。它是地理的、歷史的與美學的交織結果。本文將以台灣小說為範例,從三個面向分頭探究小說中混種的空間樣態。第一節先討論個人家戶空間中的複合使用狀況,第二節則延伸析論私人空間與公共空間的混用,最後一節探討公共空間屬性的時效性調整轉變。這種在特殊文化脈絡下形成的空間實踐型塑出不一樣的空間認知,蘊含小說再現特定時空的美學特色。

There are visible and invisible codes embedded in the definition and function of space, embodying the order and value of social relations in human society. Small like the interior settlement or large as community scheme, it can be a personal foothold and evaluations of personal status even the norm of modernized countries. To correspond with the logic of social space, the setting and description in literature represent its imagination normally. It is said that everything has its own place, but spatial types and functions are often intermingled and compounded in realistic and fictional world. How do these composite, mixed, and fluid spaces form? What do they mean in narrative literature? What I called composite space in this essay is, a space with different uses, alters its function due to time, human factors or law. Generally speaking, the spots in fiction such as the family and company usually are private and public images or functions separately. The line in fictions, like the road, represents temporarily open space, a transitional public path or intermediary. However, there are lots of exceptions. Sometimes the uses of spots and lines are interchangeable, sometimes the definitions are mingled. The causes are complicated; some are personal factors, some are particular economic development or population distribution in history, some are acquiesced or encouraged by the government, and some are geographical conditions and regional geopolitical changes. The composite space is an outcome combined with geography, history and aesthetics. Hence, it serves as a window to view the development of Taiwanese society. This article will explore composite space from three aspects. The first section discusses multiple usages in the family space. The second section extends to analysis the hybrid of private and public space. The final section examines the functions of public space adjusted and changed with the times. The spatial practice formed in special cultural context shapes different spatial cognition, and contains aesthetic characters reconstructed specific time and space of Taiwan.