題名: 「從武士道思想探討三島由紀夫之死」

其他題名: The Death of Yukio Mishima: A Study from the Perspective of Bushido

關鍵詞: 三島由紀夫 ; 切腹自殺 ; 武士道 ; 生死觀 ; 葉隱

摘要: 一九七○年十一月二十五日,三島由紀夫在日本自衛隊的駐區,以武士道傳統的切腹方式,結束了自己的生命。三島自殺後不到兩年,日本文壇巨擘川端康成,也在工作室中自殺身亡。一九九七年十月發行的「新潮」月刊,公開了這兩位作家生前往返的九十四封信函,三島並在這些信中,明確表達自己尋死的決心。因此隨著這些信函的刊出,使得三島由紀夫之死,再度成為日本社會的熱門話題。三島究竟為何而死?他以切腹的自殺方式又具有何種意義?本文自其成長背景與代表作品深入探討,並從他與川端間的書簡加以分析,從武士道思想的觀點,對於三島由紀夫之死,嘗試作新的詮釋,並對日本的近代文化,從另一角度進行解析。

一九七○年十一月二十五日,三島由紀夫在日本自衛隊的駐區,以武士道傳統的切腹方式,結束了自己的生命。三島自殺後不到兩年,日本文壇巨擘川端康成,也在工作室中自殺身亡。一九九七年十月發行的「新潮」月刊,公開了這兩位作家生前往返的九十四封信函,三島並在這些信中,明確表達自己尋死的決心。因此隨著這些信函的刊出,使得三島由紀夫之死,再度成為日本社會的熱門話題。三島究竟為何而死?他以切腹的自殺方式又具有何種意義?本文自其成長背景與代表作品深入探討,並從他與川端間的書簡加以分析,從武士道思想的觀點,對於三島由紀夫之死,嘗試作新的詮釋,並對日本的近代文化,從另一角度進行解析。 On November 25, 1970, Yukio Mishima killed himself by cutting his belly-a rite of traditional Japanese chivalry, bushido. And less than two years of his death, another famous writer Yasunari Kawabata finished his life in the same way. In October, 1997, the Journal, New Tide published ninety-four letters between these two writers. In the correspondence, Yukio clearly expressed his resolution of committing suicide. The publication of these letters directed the public`s attention to the death of Yukio again. What brought Yukio to kill himself? What is the significance of his death? This study investigates these issues from three aspects: the writer`s growth, his work, and his correspondence with Yasunari. Our purpose is to provide a new interpretation of the death of this prominent Japanese writer, and finally to explore a new perspective of analyzing current Japanese culture.