題名: 職場情緒勒索之統合分析研究

關鍵詞: 人格特質 ; 工作表現 ; 工作壓力 ; 情緒承載力 ; 情緒勒索 ; 統合分析 personality traits ; work performance ; stress ; emotional carrying capacity ; emotional blackmail ; meta-analysis

摘要: 情緒勒索意指人際關係中,當其中一方在互動過程中為達個人目的,有意識或無意識地使用直接或間接的勒索手段,進而使他人犧牲自我需求。本研究旨在探討情緒勒索內涵及其關係程度,使用統合分析(meta-analysis)法,統合2004年至2018年間臺灣地區學術期刊及博碩士論文的量化實證結果,經由篩選符合且達標準共九篇的研究數據,進行情緒勒索探究,目的在整合不同研究之發現,藉由過去已完成的相關研究數據進行有效再利用,並運用R. Rosenthal的分析技術,進行比較分析評估,歸納出客觀及科學化之結論。研究結果發現,情緒勒索與工作壓力之間具有中度偏高的正向關聯性;情緒勒索與工作表現之間具有低度的正向關聯性;情緒勒索與心理層面之間具有中度偏低的正向關聯性。最後,根據結果提出實務上之建議,減緩工作壓力以降低情緒勒索的影響,培養正向心理資本並提高情緒智力能力以因應工作表現及心理層面之需求。

Emotional blackmail widely and constantly occurs in the interpersonal relationships in family, daily life, and the workplace. It means that one party consciously or unconsciously uses direct or indirect blackmail to exert subtle violence during his/her interaction with the other party to achieve one’s own goal, forcing the other party to sacrifice their own needs and dignity. The objective of this study was to investigate the implications of emotional blackmail and its level of influence on relationships by using meta-analysis method. This study effectively reused the research data generated in previous studies, collating and integrating the empirical quantitative results of journal papers and PhD dissertations and Master’s theses focusing on emotional blackmail from 2004 to 2018. The meta-analysis technique proposed by R. Rosenthal was employed. A total of nine dissertations and journal papers that met the in-clusion criteria were collected for a quantitative and objective comparative analysis and evaluation. The analysis results showed that previous studies have mostly focused on the emotional blackmail in the workplace. Therefore, the present study examined the correlations between emotional blackmail and individual person’s psychological status and behavior in the workplace. The research results revealed that emotional blackmail had a medium to high level of positive correlation with stress at work. Emotional blackmail and work performance had a low level of positive correlation. A medium to low level of positive correlation existed between emotional blackmail and psychological status. On the basis of the results, this study proposed the following practical recommendations: People should reduce stress at work to lower the influence of emotional blackmail. They should also develop positive psychological capital and enhance emotional intelligence to respond to the needs at work and their psycho-logical needs.