題名: 真君背後的真君:許遜信仰文本中的施岑信仰潛流、施岑降筆的正典化以及許遜神格的下降與在地化

關鍵詞: 西山許真君八十五化錄  ;  普天福主演玄法懺  ;  施岑  ;  許遜  ;  降筆

摘要: 施岑降筆《西山許真君八十五化錄》賴以成立的宗教背景與地方環境頗值玩味。一方面,鄱陽湖區域一直存在施岑信仰的潛流。另一方面,南宋淳祐間,在金陵天慶觀附近形成以崇真道院為中心的許遜降真之所,隨後分出勇悟道院,遷建於嘉會坊,為施岑降真之地。這兩個道院在元代合併為悟真道院,同時供奉施岑、許遜。從此微觀宗教地理的變遷,可窺見該傳背後所隱藏的述求及其本身的正典化之路。與南宋類似,民國初年成立的《普天福主演玄法懺》亦為施岑降筆。該懺的成立與晚清興起的鸞會活動有關。許遜獲封「普天福主」即屬「鸞會升授」,反映其在地方信仰中的「正神化」與在地化。而西山萬壽宮、南昌萬壽宮由於自身傳統的長期斷裂,在時任住持的推動下匆忙對接作為豐城地區流行文本的《普天福主演玄法懺》,從而將其正典化為「凈明道」的「重要科儀」。

The religious background and local environment that informed the Xishan Xu zhenjun bashiwu hualu 西山許真君八十五化錄, a text formulated by the spirit writing of Shi Cen 施岑, is well worth consideration. On the one hand, an undercurrent of Shi Cen beliefs always existed in the region of Lake Poyang 鄱陽 湖. On the other, during the Chunyou 淳祐 reign period (1241-1252) of the Southern Song (1127-1279), the Chongzhen daoyuan 崇真道院, located in the vicinity of Tianqing guan 天慶觀 in Jinling City 金陵 (Nanjing), became a center associated with Xu Xun`s theophany. Soon afterward, it split, and the Yongwu daoyuan 勇悟道院 was established as a new temple in the Jiahui 嘉會 ward as the location of Shi Cen`s theophany. These two Daoist temples were merged in the Yuan dynasty to become the Wuzhen daoyuan 悟真道院, where both Shi Cen and Xu Xun were enshrined and worshipped. From these micro-changes in religious geography, we can glimpse the appeal behind this tradition, as well as its path to canonization. Similar to this Southern Song example is the text Putian fuzhu yanxuan fachan 普天福主演玄法懺, formed in the early years of the Republic of China and composed through spirit-writing associated with Shi Cen. The formation of this repentance text was related to the Phoenix Assembly (luanhui 鸞會) activities (spirit-writing) that arose in the late Qing. Xu Sun was conferred the title Putian fuzhu 普天福主 by spirit writing, which reflects the standardization and localization of Xu Sun in local religious beliefs. Due to the long-term disruptions in this tradition itself, at the time, the acting abbots of Xishan wanshougong 西山萬壽 宮and Nanchang wanshougong 南昌萬壽宮, quickly promoted the Putian fuzhu yanxuan fachan, which had been the popular text in Fengcheng 豐城 area. Thus, it was canonized as the significant liturgical text of Jingming Dao 凈明道.