題名: 現代中國的政教分立、政教分離、與政教規矩

關鍵詞: 中國  ;  臺灣  ;  政教分離  ;  政教分立  ;  政教規矩

摘要: 過去一百多年來,大部分的華人學者與政治菁英認為現代中國社會的政教關係,在實然和應然面,不是屬於「政教分離」,就是「政主教從」。然而,重新考證西方政教關係理論和中國政教關係的實踐之後,本文主張現代中國社會試驗了三種政教關係模式:政教分立、政教分離、與政教規矩。每一種政教關係都是在特殊時空環境與政治條件下所產生,對於宗教自由的保護與限制也有所不同。在第一節導論之後,本文第二節簡述政教分立原則在華人社會的應用。第三節簡述政教分離原則在華人社會的實踐。第四節詳述政教規矩的歷史根據以及習近平政權的實踐內容。第五節總結分析。

In the past hundred years, the majority of Chinese scholars and political elites have assumed that state-religion relations in modern Chinese societies should be classified as, in both empirical and normative terms, if not "segregation of state and religion," then "politics as master, religion as servant." However, after re-examination of Western theories of state-religion relations and Chinese practices of state-relations, this paper argues that modern Chinese societies have experimented with three models of state-relation religions: separation of state and religion, segregation of state and religion, and code of conduct for state-religion relation. Each type of state-religion relation emerged in a particular temporal and spatial environment, as well as under different political conditions. Accordingly, their implications for the protections of and restrictions on religious freedoms are different. After first section, the introduction, the second section of this paper briefly discusses the application of separation of state and religion principles in Chinese societies. The third section briefly analyzes the application of segregation of state and religion principles in Chinese societies. The fourth section elaborates on the historical bases of codes of conduct for state-religion relations, as well as the Xi regime`s implementations and substance of such codes. The fifth section concludes the analysis.