題名: 真耶穌教會早期國族主義的本色化神學(1917-1949)

關鍵詞: 真耶穌教會  ;  國族主義  ;  本色化神學  ;  世界基督教  ;  教會自立運動

摘要: 真耶穌教會係二十世紀初中國教會自立運動的產物,但與當時主流的中華基督教會以及聯合組織中華基督教協進會保持普世教會聯繫和認同的路線截然不同。該會的生成在某種程度上可見當時中華國族主義的影響,採取與差會斷絕關係的取徑,創始人魏保羅藉著五旬節運動的超凡經驗取得教會自立的話語權;隨後在張巴拿巴主持會務時期,揉合國族主義與五旬節運動的「晚雨終末論」以及逐漸向無千禧年過渡的終末論,並加上某種「西方主義」論述,建構出「唯一得救真教會」以及「晚雨聖靈」承載者的自我神學理解。在此理解下,真耶穌教會將中國視為全球基督教的中心,轉變當時中國基督教處於邊陲的狀態,憑藉「再中心化」達致其教會以及國族情緒上的自我賦權。由此可見,民國時期真耶穌教會並非在當時方興未艾的本色化神學討論當中缺席,該會亦並非在神學上毫無建樹。本文將嘗試整理出這段時期真耶穌教會的本色化神學。

The True Jesus Church (TJC) was a product of the Chinese Church Independent Movement, which took place in the early part of the 20th century, but, in preserving its ecumenical connections with the broader Christian world, its course of development was entirely different from mainstream churches of that time, such as the Church of Christ in China 中華基督教會 and the National Christian Council of China 中華基督教協進會. The generation of the TJC was to some extent influenced by Chinese Nationalism of the time, and leaders chose a path that would cut off connections with other churches. Paul Wei 魏保羅, the founder of the TJC, won the authority to speak on the issue of church independence through the extraordinary experiences of the Pentecostal movement. Soon after, during the period of Barnabas Chang`s 張巴拿巴 leadership of the church, when there was a fusion of nationalism and the Pentecostal movement`s "Latter Rain Eschatology" (Wanyu zhongmo lun 晚雨終末論), coupled with a gradual move towards amillennialist eschatology and additional expositions on "Occidentalism," the church developed the theological understanding of itself as the only saved true church and the bearer of the "Holy Spirit of the Latter Rain" (wanyu shengling 晚雨聖靈). In this understanding, the TJC considered China as the center of global Christianity and sought to transform the status of Chinese Christianity, which at the time was situated at the periphery of the Christian world. By "recentralizing" Chinese Christianity, the TJC brought about their own self-empowerment and a national consciousness. From this, we can see that the TJC of the Republican period was not absent from the flourishing discussion on Chinese indigenized theology and was not lacking in important contributions. This essay attempts to clarify and sort out the indigenized theology of the TJC of this period.