題名: 「從日本文學看乃木希典的殉死」

其他題名: 日本文學に見られる乃木希典の殉死

關鍵詞: 乃木希典 ; 興津彌五右衛門的遺書 ; 心 ; 殉死 ; 日本人的死生觀

摘要: 一九一二年九月十三日明治天皇出殯之日,日俄戰爭中的儒將乃木希典,偕夫人以武士道的切腹為明治天皇殉死。乃木希典為何非要殉死?日本國內對其殉死又如何評價?本文將焦點鎖定明治時代代表性作家森鷗外的歷史小說「興津彌五右衛門的遺書」與夏目漱石的名著「心」加以探討,並向下追究至大正時代的文學家志賀直哉、武者小路實篤以及芥川龍之介的作品,說明當時文學青年對於乃木殉死的看法。另從現代文學家司馬遼太郎的小說「殉死」以及加藤周一的名作「日本人的生死觀」中,一窺現代文學者眼中殉死的目的與意義。冀藉一系列作品,解析日本社會對於殉死之觀點,試圖建構日本人死生觀之時代變化及詮釋現代人死生觀之真貌。盼經由此一探索,補強作者對日本人死生觀之系列研究。

On September 13, 1912, the day of Emperor Meiji`s funeral, Nogi Maresuke-the Confucian general in Japan-Russia War-committed suicide with his wife to honor his emperor by means of the bushido`s seppuku. Why did Nogi have to die for the emperor? How does the Japanese public think about it? This paper focuses on the discussion of two novels--The Will of Okitsugoemon, a historical novel by the representative novelist of the Meiji period Mori Ogai, and Kokoro by Natsume Souseki. To explain the young literati`s view on Nogi`s junshi, I will further discuss the works by Siga Naoya, Mushanokoji Saneatsu, and Akudagawa Ryunosuke of the Taisho period. Furthermore, I will include Shiba Ryutarou`s novel Junshii and Kato Shuichi`s The Japanese Philosophy of Life and Death to illustrate modern literati`s perspective on the goals and meanings ofjunshi. By the discussion of these works, I wish to analyze the Japanese perspective on junshi, to construct the changes of the concept of junshi through the years, and to explicate the reality of modern concept of junshi. Through this exploration, I expect to strengthen the series study on Japanese philosophy of life and death.