題名: 童年電影類型 ; 敘事理論初探:以《爸媽不在家》 ; 《只要我長大》為例

關鍵詞: 童年電影 ; 華語電影 ; 類型 ; 敘事 ; 成人凝視 childhood cinema ; mandarin cinema ; genre ; narrative ; adult gaze

摘要: 華語電影處理童年議題的成果,相較於其他電影跨學科的研究向來相當不足。理由可以很多,在此也不多做揣測。本文試圖建構這種童年電影的論述框架,回顧並且檢驗電影理論中類型、敘事策略怎樣回答童年是甚麼樣子?兒童被以甚麼形象看待與呈現?敘事與符號如何形塑他們?這些同質結構反映出哪些意識形態?本文挑選兩部華語電影《爸媽不在家》、《只要我長大》進行分析,並且指出成人凝視以不同的方式在敘事、符號中展開。同時,本文也試圖指出童年電影可能存在兒童逃逸的空間。

This article attempts to construct a framework for childhood cinema, reviewing and examining how genre and narrative strategies in film theory answer what childhood looks like? In what image are children viewed and presented? How do narratives and symbols shape them? What ideologies do these homogeneous structures reflect? This article analyzes "Parents are not at home" and "As long as I grow up", and points out that adult gaze unfolds in narrative and symbols in different ways. However, the films in recent years are not monolithic. Childhood films may also have room for children to escape.