題名: 《人民日報》霧霾新聞框架建構(2011-2017)

關鍵詞: 人民日報 ; 框架分析 ; 新聞 ; 環境傳播 ; 霧霾

摘要: 近年霧霾問題廣受中國社會與媒體關注,也引起傳播學界重視。本研 究透過 van Gorp 質量兼具的新聞框架分析取徑,耙梳出《人民日報》2011- 2017 年共 575 則霧霾報導的框架類型及其建構過程。研究發現《人民日報》 傾向以強調人民行動的環境及政府作為二框架報導霧霾議題 ; 報導立場多借 重官方與專家學者,然在不同框架論述中有不同的運作力,映照出作為中國 政策風向球主流官媒之新聞建構背後的政治與文化因素。本研究最後提出新 聞實務與研究延伸建議。

In recent years, haze problem has attracted the attention from Chinese society, media, and thus the communication academia. Given that the existing related media studies had not thoroughly clarified the construction process and the logic of news framing, this study analyzed a total of 575 haze articles from the mainstream official press People`s Daily from 2011 to 2017. By adopting van Gorp’s inductive-and-thendeductive analytic approach, the study found that the haze issue had been framed mostly as an environmental problem calling for human action and a problem focusing on governmental action. Government officials and experts had been quoted most, but they functioned differently by news frame. The results also reflect the political and cultural forces underlying the news framing of haze in China. The study ends with implications of the findings and suggestions for future research and news practice.