Title: 以中間景觀做為新媒體研究的空間取徑:Instagram 的景觀初探

Keywords: 新媒體研究;空間取徑;中間景觀;Instagram new media;spatial approach;recreational space;Instagram

Abstract: 在社會領域研究中,經常將空間設為一種認知向度,用以觀察現代性與現代生活。本研究延續將空間當作一種認識取徑的傳統,用其觀察Instagram 的空間模式語言及使用文化,並分析空間中的生產和個人感受,以探索液態現代性時期人們在新媒體空間活動的樣貌。本文乃探索性研究,首先回顧新一代傳播科技對社會空間和個人空間的影響,再勾勒將Instagram 視為中間景觀的研究架構,透過訪談瞭解新媒體空間對自然層面(空間、時間、自我認識)的影響,以及空間對社會網絡(朋友、粉絲、廠商)的關係在造景後如何改變。

This article attempts to explore the Instagram culture with theories of space, clarifying its nature structure as space, time and self-identity to analyze how users generate content and how user feel about being transparent. The research looks at three users whom have been followed by more than thirty thousand users. We also interview these three users to understand how fame changes social networks such as friends, fans and firms. The study concludes that spatial approach may open a door to observe the key features in the new media culture, which are consistent with those of liquid modernity themes.