Title: 修圖文化正夯─探討自我客體化與性別間App 修圖 行為的相關性

Keywords: 自我客體化;修圖 App;客體化理論;性別;中介 self-objectification;retouching application;objectification theory;gender;mediation

Abstract: 現今人們可以透過智慧型手機使用修圖 App 對照片進行不同程度的修圖行為,然而這些美化的功能卻承載著社會的審美標準,本研究根據 Fredrickson 和 Roberts (1997) 所提出的客體化理論(objectification theory),探討自我客體化與生理性別間修圖行為的相關性,並提出一中介模型,說明生理性別確實會透過自我客體化部分中介影響修圖行為。

Nowadays people use the applications on smartphones to retouch their photo so often. However, these beautification functions also carry the aesthetic standards of society. According to the objectification theory (Fredrickson & Roberts, 1997), people are self-objectified when they internalize an observer's perspective as a primary view of their physical selves. Therefore, this study tends to explore the relationship between self-objectification and application retouching behavior between genders. According to the results, gender does affect applications retouching behavior through self-objectification, which emphasizes that self-objectification is an important factor that affects people’s use of retouching application.