題名: 以網路模因理論分析「泛舟哥」張吉吟爆紅事件中的圖像與影像模因

關鍵詞: 泛舟哥 ; 使用者生產內容 ; 網路模因 ; 網路爆紅 canoeing man ; user-generated content ; internet meme ; internet viral event

摘要: 本文從網路模因理論出發,探析 2015 年泛舟哥張吉吟爆紅事件中的影像與圖像創作,並與西方研究比較,進而探索台灣特有的網路模因特色。研究發現,原始新聞影像因語言使用簡單、畫面幽默與詼諧而成為病毒式模因,激發大量使用者生產內容(User-generated content)。相關圖像與影像創作具簡單、幽默、重複性高與詼諧特色,與西方研究一致,但泛舟哥人物形象不符合西方研究提出之「有瑕疵的男子氣概」要素。相關創作常以音樂、電影、遊戲畫面等形式表現,具豐富互文性與創造力,可見「泛舟」或「泛舟哥」模因已深植台灣網路創作者腦中。

This study proposes to adopt internet meme theory to analyze the creations from the outbreaking “canoeing man” event. In addition, this study compares the characters of internet memes in Taiwan with those in western countries. The original video contained simple phrases and humorous scene, the whimsical content became a viral meme and stimulated lots of user-generated content. The image-macros and video clips of “canoeing man” have same characters as western studies discovered, such as humor, simplicity, repetitiveness, and whimsical content. However, the “canoeing man” event doesn’t match the “flawed masculinity” trait. The works of “canoeing man” had rich intertextuality and were presented in different forms such as music, movies and video games. This showed that it has become a successful meme in Taiwan.