題名: Wii Sports玩起來究竟真不真?電玩遊戲在台灣的實用主義符號學分析

關鍵詞: 實用主義符號學,新媒介,電玩遊戲,Wii Sports pragmatic semiotics ; new media ; video game ; Wii Sports

摘要: 許多電玩遊戲玩家宣稱 Wii Sports 玩起來就像實際運動,也同樣有許多玩家說一點也不真實。從追究這個「玩Wii Sports 經驗之謎」開始,本研究根據實用主義符號學(pragmatic semiotics),包括符號組合(syntax)、符號意義(semantics)與符號實用(pragmatics)的理論分層,針對玩 Wii Sports 與電玩遊戲的符號行動(semiosis),尤其是台灣在地的符號行動逐層進行分析,說明玩家對於Wii Sports感到真實與否的各種條件。

Some video game players claim that Wii Sports is pretty realistic, but the other players clam that is not. Based on the theory of pragmatic semiotics, including syntax, semantics and pragmatics, this study was to analysis of the semiosis of Wii Sports and video game playing in Taiwan and to explain that what conditions the Wii Sports players will feeling real or not.