題名: 資訊設計 vs 在地智能:觀察電視新聞導播於副控室的製播過程

關鍵詞: 資訊設計 ; 配置智能 ; 電視新聞 ; 導播 ; 副控室 information design ; distributed cognition ; TV news ; television control room ; director

摘要: 「資訊設計」乃運用蒐集、整合、呈現轉譯訊息,幫助使用者有效理解的知識,新聞行業日日例行此事,當今新聞保鮮期短暫,時效帶來的挑戰是速度考驗、資訊鉅量或匱乏。本研究借用當代配置智能觀點,探究電視新聞副控室導播緊急製播處理,發現組織雖預先設計資訊環境,但設計並非完成式,而是隨情境變化之進行式。過去導播計畫後再行動,帶頭衝鋒,一個口令一個動作的團隊合作模式,隨著準備時間刻不容緩,已轉向智能在地化,活用周遭資源,成員齊步踏前,集體協力運作。

Information design is to present the delivered messages by using collection, integration in order to help the users understand knowledge in an effective way. The journalism industry performs this everyday. The current issues rely on their immediacy; thus, the biggest challenge is definitely the speed. My research is to discuss how the journalists complete their tasks by using the approach of distributed cognition. The researchers have found some emergent cases in television control rooms that even though the organization has already designed information earlier; design itself is not the present perfect but the present progressive instead. In the past, the TV directors do the actions after thinking through it. One command after another, they lead the TV team as the teamwork pattern. However, with the importance of immediacy, the preparation time has to be simultaneous among the team members. They have developed to be flexible and spontaneous so that they can make a good use of the resources in the TV environment. In this process, cognition performs locally within the changes of whatever situations.