題名: 清末以來中新關係的變遷:族群視角的分析

關鍵詞: 族群 中新關係 學習新加坡; 中國夢; 中華民族偉大復興; Ethnicity; Sino-Singapore Relations; Learning from Singapore; Chinese Dream the Great Rejuvenation of the Chinese Nation

摘要: 從族群的角度探討中新關係,是學界長期忽略的觀點。本研究以後殖民理論的相關論點切入,從近代中國受到西方影響的種族觀之角度分析,認為新加坡在近代以來,成為黃種人希望更像「白人」,並證明華人、東方優越性的投射地。上述心理也影響了近代的中新關係,然而近年在中國推動「中國夢」、「中華民族偉大復興」後,新加坡高等華人、中國發展導師的地位逐漸喪失,中國拿回了華人優越性的話語權,連帶造成了中新關係的變化。

Analysis of Sino-Singaporean relations from an ethnic perspective has long been neglected by the existing literature. This study argues that China, influenced by Western racial concepts since the late Qing Dynasty, has made Singapore the projection of both the aspiration to become a “white people” and the desire to prove Chinese superiority. Such psychology has affected modern Sino-Singaporean relations. However, Singapore’s status as higher-level Chinese and a mentor of Chinese development has declined in recent years as China has started to promote the “Chinese Dream” and “the great rejuvenation of the Chinese nation.” China has become dominant in promoting Chinese “superiority,” affecting changes to Sino-Singaporean relations.