題名: 國中校長空間領導、教師工作滿意度與學校效能關係之研究

關鍵詞: 校長空間領導 教師工作滿意度; 學校效能

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國中校長空間領導、教師工作滿意度與學校效能的關聯性。本研究採用問卷調查法,以臺灣地區公立國民中學教師為對象,總共發出1,172份問卷,回收956份問卷,回收率為81.57%,而有效問卷回收率則為78.33%。正式問卷回收之後,分別以描述性統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關、逐步多元迴歸以及結構方程模式等統計方法加以分析。

最後,根據研究結論,提出相關建議,俾供教育行政主管機關、學校空間設施規劃、學校單位以及後續研究之參考。

The main purpose of this study was to explore the relationship among principals’ space leadership, teacher job satisfaction, and school effectiveness in Taiwan junior high schools. The researcher adopted survey as the main research method. The subjects have been public junior high school educators in Taiwan.1,172 school staffs were selected to complete the questionnaire, where 956 questionnaires were returned. The return rate was 81.57%and the valid rate was 78.33%. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, stepwise regression, and Structural Equation Modeling. Based on the result of the current study, thirteen research conclusions were generated as follows:

1.The level of space leadership of principals in the junior high schools is medium-performance, and the performance in “integration into curriculum teaching” is outstanding.

2.The level of teacher job satisfaction in the junior high schools is high, and the satisfaction in “peer relations” is satisfied.

3.The level of school effectiveness in the junior high schools is medium-performance, and the effectiveness in“teacher teaching effectiveness” is effective.

4.The perceptions of principal’s space leadership on “male teachers” ,“Normal College”,and “teachers in administrative positions” are significantly higher than the others.

5.The perceptions of principal’s space leadership on “small and medium school” ,and“21-60 years of school age” are significantly higher than the others.

6.The perceptions of teacher job satisfaction on “male teachers” , “Normal College”,and “teachers in administrative positions” are significantly higher than the others.

7.The perceptions of teacher job satisfaction on “small and medium school” ,and“41-60 years of school age” ,and“the principal has served for less than 1 year” are significantly higher than the others.

8.The perceptions of school effectiveness on “male teachers” ,“Normal College”,and “teachers in administrative positions” are significantly higher than the others.

9.The perceptions of school effectiveness on “small school” ,and“41-60 years of school age” ,and“the principal has served for 2-4 years” are significantly higher than the others.

10.The relationships among principals’ space leadership, teacher job satisfaction and school effectiveness have medium positive correlations.

11.The level of the principals’ space leadership and teacher job satisfaction can apparently predict the school effectiveness.

12.The proper fit of structural equation model among principals’ space leadership, teacher job satisfaction and school effectiveness is assessed as positive and can explain the relationships among main variables.

13.The principals’ space leadership can affect school effectiveness directly, and which can also affect school effectiveness positively through teacher job satisfaction.

Eventually, according to the above conclusions, the research is to provide some recommendations as future references for the educational administration authority, school planners, and junior high schools.