題名: 發展中的多元法治模型:日常法律的合法律性與正當性(2/3)

關鍵詞: 律繼受;法律空間;法律多元;糾紛;法律民族誌;法意識;轉變 中的法律與社會;法治模型 legal consciousness, plural law, narrative, justice, law in everyday life, judicial system, emotion, ethnography, socio-legal study, legal anthropology

摘要: 臺灣法律的現代性包括三個主要特徵: 法律作為技術、法律官僚主義以及日常 生活法律的多元性。這可以連結到臺灣在法律繼受的背景下,法律專業者所做 的法律建構與論證,往往無法回應現實生活中法律的模糊性與不一致性,這產 生個人以及組織上的困境。本計畫主張將研究焦點放置於日常生活所建構的合 法律性(legality)中,並且關注其法律多元的正當性(legitimacy)議題。本計畫包括 四個部分: 第一,將特定法律領域之經驗性研究成果 (包括申請人所做過關於 家庭暴力、性侵害、家事離婚、人口販運、簡易庭民事調解、女兒繼承等經驗 性研究),應用於發展「法律多元的現實性」之分析框架。這也突顯出當代社會 中,我們經常透過法律的分類與概念來理解、重構現實。第二,從糾紛與法律 民族誌出發,檢視人們在日常生活中觀察法律、理解法律並創造法律的社會過 程。在法律多元之下,此種理解與重構往往是矛盾不一致的。第三,以法意識 理論的行動與結構為基礎,發展臺灣民眾法意識的類型。目標在,從中爬梳日 常生活中的人格情態、社會慣習、意識型態或者法律霸權。第四,模擬轉變中 的法律與社會理論,除了邁向回應型法之外,也要建構臺灣法律多元下的發展 中法治模型。申請人計畫將這樣的理論建構以專書的形式寫作與出版。

The Modernity of Taiwanese Legal Culture can be defined by three features: law as technology, legal bureaucracy and the plurality of everyday lives. This integrates into a post-colonial (or post reception) legality: law in profession has few contribution on constructing legality with legitimacy yet people are daily confronted with law’s ambiguity and inconsistency. This project advocates that it is important to relocate the research focus on everyday lives and recapture this new legal space which is imbedded with plurality. For this purpose, there are four parts in this projects. Firstly, based on empirical legal research (qualitative rather than quantitative) conducted by the applicant, this project will develop an analytical framework of “the reality of legal pluralism”. Secondly, this project will examine the social process of the construction of legality by using the concept of disputes and legal ethnography. Thirdly, this project will study the theory of legal consciousness (law as cultural practice) to demarcate the fundamental foundation of structure and action in legality. It will also develop different types of Taiwanese legal consciousness in comparison with American legal consciousness. Fourthly, this project will develop a new model of law and society in transition. In order to achieve this goal, this project will transform the ideal type of Selznick’s responsive law, by integrating the understanding of “reality of legal pluralism” and Taiwanese legal consciousness which developed in this project, into a meaningful way of theory on rule of law. The research achievement of this project, by discussing on legality and legitimacy, can hopefully dissolve the personal as well as organizational predicament in Taiwanese law and society.