題名: 運用優勢觀點之社福團體的組織時間觀探討:組織文化的視角

關鍵詞: 社會福利團體  ;  時間觀點  ;  組織文化  ;  優勢觀點

摘要: 時間可視為一種社會構念,存在於各種組織環境;不同價值信念會發展出對時間觀點的獨特詮釋,對時間的基本假定也會有所差異,而呈現獨特的組織文化。相關研究指出,將時間置於組織文化的情境,探討人們對時間本質的看法,可作為區辨不同組織文化特色的重要面向,而經由成員內化的共同價值所形成的組織文化,與組織運作與行為有著重要關係。優勢觀點模式自2003年引進國內至今,現有社會福利團體運用此模式已呈現豐碩成果,並為工作人員及組織帶來新的工作模式與價值信念。為此,本文以組織文化視角探討優勢觀點社福團體時間觀點所呈現之特色,以呈現處遇模式之運用和組織文化之關係。本研究採取質性研究之半結構訪談設計,深度探索5個運用優勢模式社福團體之5位領導者及5位組織成員,對於時間觀點之主觀理解與看法。研究結果顯示,此類型組織對於時間基本假定以未來取向為基礎,採取多元運用方式,時間運用形式則兼採滿足外部期待的計畫性,並傾向重視人在過程中成長之發展性態度,彼此工作節奏呈現出調和之時間步調。優勢觀點為組織所帶來的時間觀點可引導組織成員於面臨困境時更具信心,增加整體共識秩序感,形塑獨特的組織文化。

Time can be regarded as a social construction that exists in various types of organizational environment. Values and beliefs adopted by organizations lead to their own unique interpretation of time and therefore differentiate the assumptions of time. All these create organizations` distinct cultures. Relevant studies show that perception of time could be a crucial element distinguishing different organizations` cultures by putting it into the context of organizational culture and exploring people`s viewpoints on the nature of time. The strengths perspective has been introduced to Taiwan since 2003. Existing social welfare organizations using this model have presented fruitful results by taking new values, beliefs, and work patterns. Based on the standpoint of organizational culture, this study explored the time perceptions of those social welfare organizations implementing the strengths perspective. The qualitative in-depth interviews were used to collect data from five leaders and five social workers coming from five social welfare organizations. The results showed that the basic assumption of time followed by this type of organization was based on future-oriented, multiple, and flexible ways. Their time-spend patterns focused on meeting external expectations and internal employees` developments at the same time rather than a single time-sequence pattern. In addition, they emphasized mutual helps and coordination among employees. We concluded that the time perspective resulting from strengths perspective adopted by the social welfare organizations can effectively guide their members to be more confident when facing difficulties, enhance the overall consensus order, and thus shape a unique organizational culture.