題名: 從新住民婦女的婚姻暴力談社會正義諮商

關鍵詞: 社會正義諮商;家庭暴力;婦女;新住民;賦權 domestic violence;empowerment;new immigrants;social justice counseling;women

摘要: 國內新住民婦女除了面對移民生活適應的困難及社會的壓迫,在家庭中更是可能面對不平等的婚姻基礎、夫妻及婆媳衝突、以及子女教養問題等,因而成為家庭暴力的高危險群。當前心理諮商領域中逐漸興起「社會正義」的思潮,主張諮商師的專業角色應包含「倡導者」的工作,而在台灣具有雙重弱勢身分的新住民受暴婦女,正是極須運用社會正義諮商觀點來合作的族群之一。有鑑於此,本文首先探討新住民婦女所面臨的家暴處境與成因,其次回顧與整合文獻中以多元文化和社會正義為導向的諮商架構與模式,主要介紹針對移民所提供的多層次心理治療模式(multi-level model of psychotherapy),以及針對家暴受害者所發展的賦權過程模式(empowerment process model),並討論如何運用在新住民婚姻暴力個案的方式,最後提出相關的實務與研究建議,希冀能為國內受暴新住民及其他家庭暴力中的弱勢族群,提供更符合社會正義、及更有效能的諮商模式,並期許台灣的諮商心理學者及助人工作者,能夠投注更多研究與實務能量於社會正義諮商的領域。

The new immigrant women in Taiwan often face difficulties stemming from immigration adjustment, societal oppression, marital inequality, conflict with spouse and in-laws, and parenting problems. As a result, they are at a high risk for domestic violence. There is a call for psychologists to be “advocates” for social justice. The new immigrant battered women, having a “double disadvantage”, especially need social justice oriented counseling. This paper thus first explored the factors and difficulties relating to domestic violence faced by new immigrant women. Literatures in the area of multiculturalism and social justice counseling were then reviewed and integrated. Two social justice informed counseling models were introduced, namely, the “multi-level model of psychotherapy” developed for immigrants from diverse cultural backgrounds, and the “empowerment process model” targeting victims of domestic violence. Finally, implications for practice and research with battered new immigrant women were discussed.