題名: 公部門幕僚與業務機關之組織衝突困境與解決對策:以臺北市政府法務局為例

關鍵詞: 法制人員 衝突 個案研究; 組織衝突; 幕僚; Legal department; Conflict; Case study; Organizational conflict; Legal staff

摘要: 政府機關中,法制機關與業務機關間,雖然基於行政一體,仍隱約存在著衝突的情況。本研究的目的即是探討法制機關與業務機關間所遭遇的組織衝突為何,並從組織衝突之情況、類型分析,提出管理衝突之建議。

本研究採質性研究法,透過「文獻分析法」、「參與觀察法」、「深度訪談法」三種方法蒐集取得探討組織衝突及衝突之相關理論,以自行設計之訪談題綱,立意抽樣選取7位臺北市政府所屬機關之現職公務人員進行深度訪談,並以研究者本身工作環境進行參與觀察。

研究結果發現,法制機關在公部門的角色是重要的、必須的,卻因結構上、溝通上及認知差異等因素,不可避免地,會與其他機關或外部人員發生組織衝突。組織衝突發生之原因,首先,是結構性因素,「目標或任務不一致」造成法制人員與業務機關人員立場不同、機關本位主義,所考量的重點與堅持各有不同。其次,在溝通管道未能暢通下,難以實際瞭解彼此真正業務上的需求。再因認知上的落差,亦是造成法制機關與業務機關間組織衝突的主要因素。此外,在很多環節中,在在都不難看到因「組織文化」的官僚自利行為,促使組織衝突之情形更加無從避免。

既然組織衝突不能避免,本研究除建議從正式之制度面上,運用組織設計,實施類一條鞭管理、跨機關職務輪調等方式來管理衝突;也建議從非正式之溝通面著手,運用協商機制、促進機關人員之互動交流、開放多元溝通管道、加強衝突管理能力與溝通能力訓練等。此外,另建議於認知面上,加強法治教育訓練、實施敏感性訓練、換位思考,以減少認知上之落差。期望本研究能提供法制機關組織管理上之參考,使法制機關人員能成為政策順利推展之幕後推手。

In government agencies,legal and other departments though based on administrative integration may exist organizational conflict vaguely. The purpose of this research is to explore the reason,analyze the situation and types of the organizational conflict and put forward suggestions for conflict management.

This research adopts the qualitative research method, collecting and obtaining relevant theories for exploring and analysing organizational conflict through three methods of "document analysis", "participatory observation method" and "in-depth interview method".I chose 7 current public servants of the Taipei City Government`s departments to conducte interviews with interview questions designed by myself and observe in my working place to collect relevant data.

The study found that the role of legal staff in the government agencies is important and necessary, but due to factors such as structure, communication, and cognitive differences, organizational conflict inevitably happened between legal and those in other departments even in external personnel. First of all,the reason for organizational conflict is the structural factor. "Inconsistent goals or tasks" result in different positions between legal and business agencies, as well as parochialism. Secondly, because of shortage of the communication channels,it is difficult to understand each other`s real needs actually. Because of the gap in cognition, it is also the main factor causing organizational conflict between legal and business agencies. In addition, it is not difficult to fine the self-protection behavior of organizational culture that makes the organizational conflict happened inevitably.

Since organizational conflict cannot be avoided. In this research,I propose to make some suggestions to manage the organizational conflict. One of the ways in formal system ,such as design the organization ,use the management similar centralized personnel system and implement job rotation. On communication, I also suggest to use the negotiation mechanism, promote the interactive communication for agency personnel, provide multiple ways of communication, strengthen the conflict-management ability and training for communication skills, etc. to manage the organizational conflict. In addition, to reduce the gap in cognition, I suggest to strengthen the legal education and training, to implement "T-group training". Above all, I hope that this study can provide a reference for organization management of the legal department, so that the personnel of legal staffs can become the driving force behind the smooth implementation of policies.