題名: 隱形冠軍企業因應企業風險之策略研究 --以W公司為例

關鍵詞: 隱形冠軍 企業風險 Hidden champion companies; Corporate Risk

摘要: 摘 要

「台灣中小企業白皮書」資料顯示,台灣中小企業佔比與創造就業比與德國差距不大;但其銷售值卻遠低於德國,只占所有企業產值的三成,大企業占七成,且台灣中小企業對於出口貢獻度僅為16%。企業面對毛利率卻只有5%或更低的窘境。

台灣的教育普及智慧資本雄厚,人民富有創業精神;且在財星500大(Fortune 500)企業中有六家企業上榜。對於只有2300萬人口數且無特殊礦藏的島國來說是個不錯的成績。但一個國家想要具備有厚實的全球競爭力,除了大企業之外,需要具有國際競爭力的中小企業;而於眾多企業競爭力研究中,Hermann Simon所提出「隱形冠軍」的關鍵成功因素理論使個案企業擁有永續經營、低知名度、高市佔率等企業動能確實值得借鏡參考。

3.探討隱形冠軍面臨企業風險時所採用的因應策略。

W公司雖為在台經營的外商公司,該公司將生產製造總部設於台灣,目前為全球生產自動注射器主要廠商之一。其所採的經營管理策略與Hermann Simon所提出「隱形冠軍」八項關鍵成功因素不謀而合。

此外,並運用發展「企業策略」及「核心製造能力策略」組織企業核心競爭力及因應企業所面臨的風險。

企業策略,如專精專業技術、研究創新、設計與工程、專案管理、終端組裝、垂直整合,In-house生產模式、智慧財產、品質系統、全球供應鏈

核心製造能力策略,如模具製造、射出成型、自動化設備研發及生產、組裝系統、量測技術、CNC加工、採取委託開發生產製造(CDMO)的模式及師徒制,產學合作培育人才。

Abstract

According to the "White Paper on Small and Medium Enterprises in Taiwan", the percentage of SMEs in Taiwan and the ratio of job creation are not much different from Germany; however, their sales value is much lower than Germany, accounting for only 30% of the output value of all enterprises, while large enterprises account for 70%, and the contribution of Taiwan SMEs to exports is only 16%. Enterprises face the dilemma of gross margin of only 5% or less.

Taiwan`s education is universal, its intellectual capital is strong, and its people are entrepreneurial; six of the Fortune 500 companies are on the list. This is a good result for an island nation with only 23 million people and no special deposits. Among the many studies on corporate competitiveness, Hermann Simon`s "Hidden champion" theory of key success factors makes it worthwhile to refer to the corporate dynamics of sustainable operation, low visibility, and high market share of the case companies.

This study will use qualitative and case study methods to accomplish the following objectives.

1. To investigate the key success factors of the Hidden champion companies.

2. To examine the corporate risks faced by the Hidden champion companies.

3. To examine the strategies used by the Hidden champions in response to corporate risks.

The results of the study revealed that Case W meets the criteria of the "Hidden champion" as suggested by Hermann Simon, although it is a foreign company operating in Taiwan. Its management strategy is in line with Hermann Simon`s "Hidden Champion" eight key success factors.

In addition, the company has developed a "corporate strategy" and a "core manufacturing capability strategy" to organize its core competencies and address the risks faced by the company.

Corporate strategies such as expertise, research and innovation, design and engineering, project management, end-assembly, vertical integration, in-house production model, intellectual property, quality system, global supply chain.

Core manufacturing capability strategies, such as mold making, injection molding, automated equipment development and production, assembly systems, measurement technology, CNC machining, CDMO model and apprenticeship system, and industry-academia cooperation to cultivate talents.