題名: 18세기 조선 표류인의 눈으로 바라본 대만(臺灣)의 겉과 속 -윤도성(尹道成)과 송완(宋完)의 표류기를 중심으로-

關鍵詞: 표류 ; 표류기 ; 대만 ; 『탐라문견록』; 18세기 castaway ; Taiwan ; "A Description of Jeju Island" ; 18th century ; Joseon Dynasty

摘要: 대만(臺灣)이란 지명은 조선 숙종 8년 청나라와 정금의 전쟁으로 인해 조선의 주본(奏本)에 일찍이 기록되었다. 그러나 청나라가 해금 정책을 실시한 데다가 대만은 절해의 외딴섬이었기 때문에 대만과 조선의 실질적인 교류는 없었고 조선은 중국의 관원과 문인, 유구(琉球)나 안남(安南)의 사절을 통해서 대만의 대략적인 소식만 알 수 있었다. 1729년 윤도성(尹道成) 일행 30인이 제주에서 육지를 향해 배를 띄웠다가 불행히 풍랑을 만나 대만에 표착했다. 9개월의 시간이 걸려서야 복건성(福建省), 소주(蘇州) 등지로 해서 북경에 도착했다. 그리고 마지막으로 압록강을 건너 조선에 돌아갔다. 이러한 험한 여정이 문자로 기록되어 1732년 정운경(鄭運經)이 편찬한 『탐라문견록(耽羅聞見錄)』에 수록되었다. 『탐라문견록』에는 윤도성의 표류 기록 외에 배에 동승한 송완(宋完)의 유사한 기록도 남아 있었다. 두 사람의 기록은 내용면에서 그 상세함의 격차가 비록 크지만 대만과 조선의 최초 민간 교류 문자 기록으로서 모두 높은 역사적 의의와 연구 가치를 지니고 있다. 이상의 두 기록은 모두 외국 사람의 시각으로 실제 경험하거나 목격한 것에 대해 기록한 것이다. 그래서 대만 사람에게는 일상적인 내용이기 때문에 기록되지 못했던 것들이 오히려 기록되어 역사의 진실을 복원할 수 있었다. 이외에 기록에 현지인과의 필담 내용도 많이 남겼다. 이러한 대화 내용을 통해서 표면에 나타난 가상(假像)이 아닌 상대방 마음속의 실제 생각에 한 걸음 더 다가가 그 내용과 생각들을 짐작할 수 있다. 본고는 이러한 기록에서 중요한 키워드와 내용을 찾아낸 다음에 정리와 분석을 통해서 18세기 대만의 진정한 모습을 밝히는 데 그 목적을 두었다.

Taiwan, the name of this island, became known to Koreans in as early as 1682 (Joseon Dynasty of Korea), when a memorial was given to the Korean Emperor detailing the war between the Qing Dynasty and Zheng Jing. Taiwan and Korea had made no engagement with each other at the time because the Qing Dynasty had implemented the Haijin (sea ban) policy and Taiwan was a sea island located far away from Korea. Korea generally obtained information of Taiwan through Joseon ambassadors who inquired about Taiwan from local government officials and scholars during their missions to China, or through ambassadors of Okinawa and Vietnam. In 1729, a group of 30 people, including Yun Do-Seong, travelled inland from Jeju Island. During the voyage, their ship went off course, steering toward Taiwan. They eventually arrived at Beijing via Fujian and Suzhou after almost a period of 9 months, and finally returned to Korea after crossing the Yalu River. This gripping voyage was recorded in writing and was compiled as a part of Jeong Un-Gyeong’s “A Description of Jeju Island in 1732”. This description documents not only the voyage of Yun Do-Seong but also that of Song Wan, who was traveling on the same ship as Yun. However, the details of the documented stories of Yun and Song differed substantially. As the earliest written account documenting the history of private exchanges between Taiwan and Korea, these two records are both historically meaningful and valuable for research purposes. Because the two records were based on the perspectives of foreigners who either experienced or witnessed the event, they actually reflected incidents that would not have been recorded by general Taiwanese people, thus revealing the truth of such historical event. In addition, the records detail conversations that transpired with local people, providing a further understanding of the actual thought of locals rather than a superficial account of it. This study was conducted to search these records for keywords and contents as well as to organize and analyze them to produce an overview of Taiwan in the 18th century.