題名: 雙盲約會? 國考分發制度下的工作契合與分發滿意度研究

關鍵詞: 國考分發制度 ; 雙盲現象 ; 個人-工作/組織契合度 ; 分發滿意度

摘要: 有鑑於國考分發制度長期以來存在「用人機關無法實際參與人員之選拔」, 及「錄取者也不知道是否會被分發到適合職缺」的雙盲危機,本研究希望探討「個 人-工作/組織契合度」對「國考分發滿意度」的影響。針對現職公務人員,兼 採「問卷調查」及「深度訪談」兩種研究方法,在問卷調查方面,共回收有效樣 本 794 份進行分析;在深度訪談方面,共訪談 9 位現職公務人員及 4 位專家學 者。經分析資料後發現,受訪者對初任公職的第一份工作,在個人-工作/組織 契合度的九項指標中,有六項都低於中間值(得到負面的評價),且當契合度越 低時,其對分發滿意度也就越低。而公務人員對分發制度不滿意的因素綜整主要 有下列四項:(1)制度本身無法確保個人在工作上的適任程度、(2)考試分發與 任用脫節,無法滿足機關的用人需求、(3)不同工作所需職能不同,卻沒有明確 的工作職能分析與任用計畫、(4)制度本身的設計無法讓「適任程度」成為考生 排志願序時之優先考量。本研究根據上述研究結果進行討論並提出相關建議。

The “double-blind” phenomenon has long been a quiet crisis in the placement system of our civil service examinations. Agencies which need to actually use the manpower are unable to participate in the selection process. On the other hand, the admitters who need to make critical decisions on their rankings of preference may not know whether their placements would match their abilities since they know very little regarding those new vacancies. This study aims to explore the impacts of civil servants’ “person-job/organization fit (P-J / O fit)” on their “placement satisfaction”. This study applies both quantitative (survey) and qualitative (in-depth interview) approaches. After analyzing survey data collected from 794 incumbent civil servants, we found that among the nine indicators of P-J / O fit, six of them were rated as negative. In addition, we found that the P-J / O fit and the placement satisfaction are positively correlated. After interviewing 9 other incumbent civil servants and 4 experts in academia, four factors were identified to have caused the dissatisfaction with the placement system: (1) the placement system cannot assure that individuals’ characteristics and abilities match with their jobs, (2) the system is ineffective to meet the needs of the employing agencies, (3) the process fails to provide clear job descriptions to the admitters given different job positions require different skills and abilities, (4) the system was not designed in a way that the admitters would treat “the level of fitness” as a priority when considering their rankings of preference. This study discusses the implications and provides policy recommendations based on the aforementioned findings.